Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $3,500/mo

    Fees may apply

    4315 River Rd NW APT 5, Washington, DC 20016

    3beds
    1,500sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Apartment
    Available now
    Cats OK
    Central air, ceiling fan
    In unit laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Tons of storage areasLarge new windowsLarge exposed brickWell kept backyardGreat for bbqsGranite counter topsSlate bath
    Beautiful 3BR/2BA, 1500 sq. ft. Luxury Loft Apartment (4 minute walk) from the Tenleytown / AU (American University) metro on the Red Line! Can easily sleep four people - past tenants have used living area as bedroom. Ideal for American University students / American Law (WCL) / grad students or young professionals. Brand new construction completed July 2014. Lots of natural light. Kitchen - all new appliances, dishwasher, garbage disposal, washer/dryer, granite counter tops. Master BR with en suite bath and dressing area. Second BR with walk-in closet. Third BR with large skylights Spacious living area with large windows/skylights, pre-wired with hook-ups for FIOS Internet, Cable, and DVR. Plentiful street parking - Zone 3. Large backyard, great for BBQs! Steps away from Tenleytown metro station, American University, Wilson Olympic-Sized Public Pool and Gym, Whole Foods, Best Buy, Container Store, ACE Hardware, CVS Pharmacy, buses, restaurants, gyms, shops, etc. Non-smoking. Sorry, no pets. Management Company is easy-going who has experience managing properties. Utilities are not included. Enjoy easy living! This chic 1,500 square feet 3 bedroom, 2 full bath, unit has; very high ceilings (13-15 feet), large new windows, gourmet kitchen with spacious closets/storage, large exposed brick. Condo unit has marble kitchen, slate bath, new hardwood/beige carpet floors, tons of storage areas, walk in front closets, eat in kitchen with all new appliances, granite counter tops, dishwasher, etc., full size washer/dryer. Central/forced air AC and heat, (very sunny) Skylights in 5 rooms, overlooks huge back yard and has views of several gardens. Common areas are tastefully painted (not "apartment white") Entire size: Over 1,500 square feet. Condo is well built and very soundproof. Well kept backyard. Great for BBQs, etc. Owner/landlord has great references; there are no application fee! Utilities average: Gas $50, Water $60, and Electric $70. 12 Months. Tenant pay all utilities.
    4 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Rooms
    • Room types: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Master Bath, Office
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Walk In Closet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Barbecue, Garden, Granite countertop, High-speed Internet Ready, Lawn, Living room, No Utilities included in rent, Vintage, Walk In Closet
    Lot
    • Features: Near Public Transit

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Building

    Management
    • Pets allowed: Yes

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Washington

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/14/2026Listing removed$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/23/2026Listed for rent$3,500-2.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listing removed$3,600$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/17/2025Price change$3,600+2.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/12/2025Price change$3,500+6.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/10/2025Price change$3,300-5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/3/2025Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/8/2025Listing removed$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/5/2025Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/3/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/15/2024Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/14/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/23/2024Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/23/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/17/2024Listed for rent$3,500-89.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/17/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/26/2023Listed for rent$34,000+930.3%$23/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/6/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/30/2022Listed for rent$3,300$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/24/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/3/2022Price change$3,300+3.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/30/2022Listed for rent$3,200-8.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/20/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/25/2021Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

    Neighborhood: American University Park