Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $274,900

    4318 Fox Road, Charlestown, IN 47111

    --beds
    --baths
    8.9Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    8.9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open space
    Rare opportunity to own 8.9 scenic acres at 4318 Fox Rd in Charlestown! This versatile property offers endless possibilities whether you are looking for a future building site, recreational getaway, or private camping retreat. The land features 3 RV hookups complete with water, electric, and septic access, making it ideal for weekend escapes or hosting guests. Enjoy the peaceful setting with a pond that could easily be restored into a beautiful focal point with a little cleanup. Additional improvements include a garage with concrete floor, an outbuilding with dirt floor that was previously used for horse stalls, and an on-site propane tank. With open space, privacy, and flexible use potential, this property is perfect for those seeking country living, outdoor recreation, or investment opportunities.
    9 days
    |
    386
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas R Jordan,

    Semonin REALTORS

    Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202608259MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association

Lot
      • Size: 8.9 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s)
      • Additional parcels included: 101018800018000032
      • Parcel number: 101018800017000032

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $53,400
      • Annual tax amount: $815
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,047/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$274,900
        Source: SIRA #202608259 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$833 +10.7%$53,400 -0.9%
        2024$752 +41%$53,900 +11.8%
        2023$533 -49.7%$48,200 +13.9%
        2022$1,060 +677.1%$42,300 -44.9%
        2021$136 -25.5%$76,700 -3.2%
        2020$183 +195.6%$79,200 -1.6%
        2019$62 -89.1%$80,500 +85.9%
        2018$566 -1.1%$43,300 -11.5%
        2017$572 $48,900
        2016$572 +146.4%$48,900 -2%
        2014$232 +4.5%$49,900 +2.5%
        2013$222 +3.6%$48,700 -2.2%
        2012$214 $49,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 47111

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        16 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable