Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $464,300

    432 Castle Rd, Dalton, GA 30720

    4beds
    3baths
    3,100sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $464,300 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $2,406 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $464,300

    $441,000 - $488,000

    $2,406/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,778/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,778/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great fixer Upper in the heart of Dalton! Featuring 4 beds, 3 baths, large open kitchen, beautiful sunroom overlooking the back yard and so much more! This is your dream home in the making. Contact us today for a private tour!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Laundry Room, Storm Door(s), 1 Garage Door Opener, Water Heater-Natural Gas
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Attic: Disappearing Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1222211005

Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Dalton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Air Conditioning: Central
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range Combo-Electric, Refrigerator, Oven-Wall
    • Basement/Foundation: Crawl Space/Masonry
    • Driveway: Concrete
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence-Enclosed, Porch-Covered
    • Floor Coverings: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
    • Heating & Fuel Type: Central, Natural Gas
    • Terms: Possession at Closing
    • Fireplace: Stone, Wood Burning Fireplace, In Living Room
    • Extra Rooms: Sun Room
    • Garage or Carport: Attached Garage - 2 Cars
    • Interior Features: Laundry Room, Storm Door(s), 1 Garage Door Opener, Water Heater-Natural Gas
    • Kitchen & Dining: Island, Formal-Separate DR
    • Ventilation: Gable Vent(s), Soffit Vent(s)
    • Location Descripton: Sloping-Some, Level-Some, Cleared-Mostly
    • Type/Style: Traditional
    • Master Suite Features: Double Vanities, Garden Tub, Separate Shower, Jetted Tub

DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Listing removed$480,000$155/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #133920 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Listed for sale$480,000+11.9%$155/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #133920 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Listing removed$429,000$138/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #128994 Report a problem
    5/14/2025Listed for sale$429,000$138/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #128994 Report a problem
    4/22/2025Contingent$429,000$138/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1503092 Report a problem
    3/26/2025Pending sale$429,000$138/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #128994 Report a problem
    2/5/2025Price change$429,000-1.2%$138/sqft
    1/14/2025Price change$434,000-1.1%$140/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #128994 Report a problem
    11/12/2024Listed for sale$439,000+90.9%$142/sqft
    12/1/2022Sold$230,000-16.4%$74/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1361842 Report a problem
    11/9/2022Pending sale$275,000$89/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #121551 Report a problem
    11/9/2022Contingent$275,000$89/sqft
    10/27/2022Price change$275,000-5.2%$89/sqft
    9/22/2022Price change$290,000-3.3%$94/sqft
    9/12/2022Price change$300,000-3.2%$97/sqft
    9/2/2022Listed for sale$310,000+24%$100/sqft
    Source: Carpet Capital AOR #121551 Report a problem
    2/17/2020Listing removed$249,900$81/sqft
    Source: Real Living Elite #115094 Report a problem
    8/16/2019Listed for sale$249,900+27.7%$81/sqft
    Source: Real Living Elite #115073 Report a problem
    10/30/2017Sold$195,700+3.5%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/14/2017Listed for sale$189,000$61/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Kinard Realty - Dalton #110805 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,277 +6.5%$159,522 +23.5%
    2024$4,018 +36.5%$129,157 +15.6%
    2023$2,943 +28.5%$111,752 +51.3%
    2022$2,290 -3.4%$73,872
    2021$2,370 -2.9%$73,872
    2020$2,440 -1.3%$73,872
    2019$2,471 +1.3%$73,872
    2018$2,440 -1.3%$73,872 -13.9%
    2017$2,471 +139.7%$85,755 +10.2%
    2016$1,031 $77,852 +10%
    2014$1,031 +70.7%$70,775 +0%
    2013$604 $70,774
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30720