Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $750,000

    433 Truitt Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321

    4beds
    4,459sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    5 Acres Lot
    $746,100 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This home, on 5 acres, offers country living & modern updates. With 4-bedrooms, 2 living areas, 2 add'l flex rooms great for a home office, game room, guest space, or potential extra bedrooms, this property provides versatility today's buyers are searching for. There is new LVP flooring, updated bathrooms, & a remodeled kitchen completed in the last 6 years. The wood stove adds warmth & character to the main living space. Outside, the impressive 4-bay detached garage is great for vehicles, workshop space, storage, or hobbies. A separate storage shed provides room for lawn equipment and tools, while the covered concrete pad offers protected parking or workspace. Additional features include a 6-year-old septic system, chicken coop, and partially fenced backyard. Enjoy privacy, space, and endless possibilities on this beautiful property.
    8 days
    |
    1,016
    |
    72
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Keogh,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-422-2200

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10634002MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Office/Study, Spare Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,459 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Det 3+ Car, Off Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0220000000711
      • Zoning: A1
      • Other equipment: Generator Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $689,300
      • Annual tax amount: $7,593
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $746,100

        $709,000 - $783,000

        $4,049/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,962 +13.6%$689,300 +13.6%
        2024$6,127 +8.1%$606,600 +8.1%
        2023$5,668 +4.8%$561,200 +8.9%
        2022$5,411 +18.9%$515,300 +18.9%
        2021$4,551 $433,400 +5.8%
        2020-- $409,600 +8.6%
        2019$3,959 +31.1%$377,000 +29.7%
        2018$3,019 $290,600 +1.1%
        2017$3,019 +4.6%$287,500 +4.6%
        2016$2,885 $274,800
        2015$2,885 $274,800
        2014$2,885 $274,800
        2013$2,885 $274,800
        2012$2,885 -3.3%$274,800 -3.3%
        2011$2,984 +50.5%$284,200 +50.5%
        2010$1,982 -2%$188,800 -2%
        2009$2,022 $192,600
        2008$2,022 +5.8%$192,600 +6.8%
        2007$1,912 +17.8%$180,400 +23.3%
        2006$1,624 +17.5%$146,300 +35.5%
        2004$1,382 +6.6%$108,000 +6.6%
        2003$1,297 +6.6%$101,300 +6.6%
        2002$1,216 +3.1%$95,000 +3.1%
        2001$1,179 $92,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Deep Creek West-Dismal Swamp

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit