Welcome to 434 Homestead Rd! This three bed, one and a half bath home is ready for new owners! The spacious first floor offers a living room, dining area and nicely appointed kitchen. An amazing feature of this home is the finished basement! Upstairs, three spacious bedrooms and a full bathroom finish your tour inside. The front and back yard is ideal for the warmer months. The property is centrally located close to 1-95, the Riverfront, shopping and dining. Schedule your tour today!
For sale
$185,000
434 Homestead Rd, Wilmington, DE 19805
3beds
1,300sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1959
1,742 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementDining areaNicely appointed kitchenSpacious first floorThree spacious bedrooms
- 21 days |
- 1,816 |
- 119 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Corey Harris 302-729-2881,
Crown Homes Real Estate (302) 504-6147,
Co-Listing Agent: Troy Bernal 302-345-0164,
Crown Homes Real Estate
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2102094
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 144
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,300
- Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,156
- Finished area below ground: 144
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,742 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18.20 x 100.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 07039.40309
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $36,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,272
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,926/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+16.4%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $159,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Contingent | $159,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $159,000-3.6%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $165,000-2.9%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $170,000-2.9%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Price change | $175,000-5.4%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Price change | $185,000-4.6%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Price change | $194,000-5.4%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $205,000-9.1%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $225,625-5%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $237,500-5%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000+8.7%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Sold | $230,000+4.5%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Contingent | $219,999$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $219,999$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Contingent | $219,999+0.1%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2024 | Price change | $219,8880%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $219,900$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $231,800 +535.1% |
| 2024 | $1,480 +12% | $36,500 |
| 2023 | $1,321 -0.6% | $36,500 |
| 2022 | $1,328 +0.1% | $36,500 |
| 2021 | $1,328 -0.2% | $36,500 |
| 2020 | $1,331 +0.2% | $36,500 |
| 2019 | $1,328 +2.9% | $36,500 |
| 2017 | $1,291 +6% | $36,500 |
| 2016 | $1,218 | $36,500 |
| 2015 | $1,218 +4.4% | $36,500 |
| 2014 | $1,166 | $36,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $36,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19805