Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $199,000

    43425 Kavanaugh Road, Cable, WI 54821

    1beds
    913sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $191,100 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garageNewer windows
    Charming In-Town Bungalow ? Walkable Location with Income Potential Welcome to this delightful 1-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled in the heart of town! Just steps away from the post office, grocery store, pizza parlor and beloved local bookstore, this property offers unmatched convenience in a prime walkable location. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, a weekend getaway, or a smart rental investment, or a new business startup, this property fits the bill. Recent updates include newer windows, plumbing, and electrical systems, giving you peace of mind and modern comfort. A unique bonus: the detached garage is currently rented out as a neighborhood gym?providing a built-in rental income stream or the opportunity to transform the space into your own workshop, studio, or home office. Affordable, adaptable, and ideally located?this in-town gem is a rare find!
    66 days
    |
    22
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacey McKinney 715-580-0126,

    McKinney Realty LLC

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1598924MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS Association of Northwestern WI

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 14 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 336
      • Dimensions: 21 x 16
      • Windows: Some window coverings
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Block,Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 913
      • Total interior livable area: 913 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 913
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Car, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 x 64 x
      Details
      • Parcel number: 9995
      • Zoning: Recreational,Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $218/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $93,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,416
      • Date on market: 3/6/2026
      • Inclusions: Included:oven/Range, Included:refrigerator, Included:window Coverings
      • Exclusions: Excluded:none, Excluded:tenants Personal
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $191,100

        $182,000 - $201,000

        $922/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/12/2026Contingent$199,000$218/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1598924 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listed for sale$199,000-2.9%$218/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1598924 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Listing removed$205,000$225/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1592512 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Price change$205,000-4.7%$225/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1592512 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listed for sale$215,000$235/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1592512 Report a problem
        7/7/2025Pending sale$215,000$235/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1592512 Report a problem
        6/10/2025Listed for sale$215,000+330%$235/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1592512 Report a problem
        7/20/2012Sold$50,000-9.1%$55/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6051527 Report a problem
        8/6/2010Sold$55,000$60/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6048816 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$907 +23.6%$61,100
        2023$734 -5.7%$61,100
        2022$779 +6.5%$61,100
        2021$731 +6.3%$61,100
        2020$688 +13.9%$61,100 +25.7%
        2019$604 +6.4%$48,600
        2017$568 +0.4%$48,600
        2016$566 -1%$48,600
        2015$571 -7.6%$48,600
        2013$618 +8.8%$48,600
        2011$568 +1.6%$48,600
        2010$559 +13.6%$48,600 +63.1%
        2009$492 $29,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,242/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1065
        Property taxes
        $177
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54821

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable