Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $675,000

    4344 E MONTGOMERY Road, Cave Creek, AZ 85331

    4beds
    1,811sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    8,086 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $373/sqft
    $34/mo HOA

    What's special

    Two bathsTrails out the doorFour bedrooms
    Some people move to Cave Creek by accident. Most move here on purpose. They're done with the noise, the traffic, the keeping up. They want trails out the door, a sky worth looking at, and a backyard where the only thing on the agenda is deciding whether to get in the pool before or after sunset. This is that house. Four bedrooms, two baths, and a backyard that makes you forget what day it is. It's been lived in the right way -- cared for, not neglected, not over-improved. Just a solid home in a town that doesn't apologize for being exactly what it is. No Scottsdale price tag. No pretense. Just Cave Creek. If you've been waiting for the right one at the right number in the right zip code -- this is worth the drive. Come see it before someone else figures that out.
    20 days
    |
    1,160
    |
    83
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blair Ballin 480-233-6433,

    Realty85

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7014397MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Exterior Fireplace, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,811
      • Total interior livable area: 1,811 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: RV Gate
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Play Pool
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Block
      Lot
      • Size: 8,086 Square Feet
      • Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
      Details
      • Parcel number: 21162731

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City Water

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
      • Subdivision: TATUM RANCH PARCEL 13 LOT 1-84
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $102 quarterly
      • HOA name: Tatum Ranch Cmty Asn
      • HOA phone: 480-473-1763
      Location
      • Region: Cave Creek

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $373/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $515,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,860
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Contingent$675,000$373/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #7014397 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$675,000+64.7%$373/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #7014397 Report a problem
        6/22/2018Sold$409,850-2.4%$226/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #5758910 Report a problem
        6/15/2018Pending sale$419,900$232/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Arizona Foothills #5758910 Report a problem
        4/30/2018Listed for sale$419,900+34.6%$232/sqft
        2/12/2018Sold$312,000-8.2%$172/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #5677707 Report a problem
        11/14/2017Price change$339,900-2.9%$188/sqft
        Source: Scottsdale Office #5677707 Report a problem
        10/22/2017Listed for sale$349,900+53.1%$193/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties #5677707 Report a problem
        3/10/2010Sold$228,600-12%$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/22/2004Sold$259,900+15.5%$144/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/27/2003Sold$225,000+12.6%$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/28/2001Sold$199,900+42.9%$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/27/1995Sold$139,900$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,754 +1.7%$51,500 -5.3%
        2024$1,725 +3%$54,410 +91%
        2023$1,676 -0.6%$28,482 -13.8%
        2022$1,686 -3.9%$33,060 +6.3%
        2021$1,756 +3.7%$31,100 +10.4%
        2020$1,693 +4.1%$28,160 +0.3%
        2019$1,627 $28,080 +6%
        2018$1,627 +3.8%$26,480 +4.8%
        2017$1,567 -1.7%$25,260 +3.2%
        2016$1,594 +7%$24,480 +0.5%
        2015$1,490 $24,350 +32.6%
        2014-- $18,360 +3.6%
        2013-- $17,730
        2012-- $17,730 -1.4%
        2011-- $17,980 -19.1%
        2010-- $22,230 -20.2%
        2009-- $27,870 -12.2%
        2008-- $31,750 +7.6%
        2007-- $29,500 +69.1%
        2006-- $17,450
        2005-- $17,450 +15.2%
        2004-- $15,150
        2003-- $15,150 +18.8%
        2002-- $12,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Desert View

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          56 / 100
          Bikeable