Updated 3-bedroom investment opportunity with recent 2024 renovations and strong rental potential. Property features updated flooring, fresh paint, modernized kitchen cabinetry, updated countertops, newer lighting, and a clean neutral interior throughout. Open-concept kitchen/living layout creates a spacious feel with excellent natural light.
Currently tenant occupied with a Section 8 tenant scheduled to vacate within approximately 2 weeks, creating flexibility for both owner-occupants and investors seeking a move-in ready or rent-ready property. Previously utilized as a performing rental property with strong tenant demand in the area.
Ideal opportunity for:
Buy-and-hold investors
Section 8/HUD rental investors
First-time homeowners
Turnkey rental portfolio buyers
Convenient location near schools, shopping, and major roadways. Additional photos and updates may be added as property becomes vacant. Serious inquiries only.
For sale by owner
$79,900
4344 Springle St, Detroit, MI 48215
--beds
1baths
1,040sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1953
1.1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$77/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious feelUpdated flooringFresh paintExcellent natural lightUpdated countertopsClean neutral interiorModernized kitchen cabinetry
What the owner loves about this home
What I love about this home is the bright open layout, natural light, and the modern updates completed in 2024. The neutral colors and updated flooring give the home a clean, comfortable feel, while the layout makes the space feel larger than expected. The property has also worked well as a rental while still offering a welcoming setup for an owner-occupant.
Additional photos and updates may be added once the property becomes vacant. Serious inquiries only.
- 6 days |
- 176 |
- 14 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (916) 934-3250
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Shingle
Lot
- Size: 1.1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 21047686
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $77/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $10,200
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,435/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $79,900+50.8%$77/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Listing removed | $1,090$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Price change | $1,090-3.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2025 | Price change | $1,125-2.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2025 | Price change | $1,150-4.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2024 | Sold | $53,000-8.6%$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2024 | Pending sale | $58,000$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $58,000-24.7%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $77,000$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $10,200 +21.4% |
| 2024 | -- | $8,400 -14.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $9,800 +15.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $8,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $8,500 |
| 2020 | $1,107 +20.7% | $8,500 +7.6% |
| 2019 | $917 | $7,900 |
| 2018 | $917 | $7,900 -1.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $8,000 |
| 2016 | $825 | $8,000 |
| 2015 | $825 +4.2% | $8,000 -14.2% |
| 2013 | $792 -4% | $9,322 -31.8% |
| 2010 | $825 | $13,668 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $15,532 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,956 |
| 2007 | -- | $17,956 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $79 | $17,020 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $16,524 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Riverbend