Your Country Getaway Awaits!! Airbnb, wedding venue, working farm! A few of many options on unrestricted property, CHECK OUT THIS 15 Acre Homestead! House, studio, cottage, pole barn, gardens, and barn/fencing for livestock. New Roof and Septic. 2 Wells on property. Unrestricted. Ag Exempt! There are several outbuildings which you can use as workshops, storage, RV/boat parking, etc! Main home is a charming cottage farmhouse! Tons of privacy - gated on multiple acres, but close enough that it's a fairly short ride to town! The ranch of your dreams awaits. Property features main house, large poll barn with new concrete slab power & water, stone cottage for guest house or rental income, detached studio with vaulted ceiling, stone porches, patios & walkways, organic garden with 12+ raised beds, 12+ fruit frees (peaches galore!), big oaks, heritage rock cistern with windmill powered well, barn with cross fencing for horses, goats, cattle, fenced chicken run with coop.
Active
$779,000
435 Spangenberg Rd, Blanco, TX 78606
4beds
2,335sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
15.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$334/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Big oaksNew roof
- 1 day |
- 248 |
- 20 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joshua Payer (267) 222-0484,
Keller Williams - Lake Travis (512) 263-9090,
Gregg Klar (512) 653-0488,
Keller Williams - Lake Travis
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 8161199
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
Features
- Primary Bedroom on Main, See Remarks
- Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,335 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Outside
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
- Exterior features: Exterior Steps, RV Hookup
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hill Country
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 15.5 Acres
- Features: Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft), Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 740024000207
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Details
- Builder name: Gregg Klar
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $334/sqft
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $779,000-8.3%$334/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $849,500$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,500+0.5%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Listing removed | $845,500$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $845,500-5%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Price change | $890,000-6.3%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Price change | $950,000-7.7%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Price change | $1,029,000-6.5%$441/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78606