Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Central
    $1,499,950

    435 Watson Road, Ellensburg, WA 98926

    4beds
    3,432sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    19.34 Acres Lot
    $1,440,500 Zestimate®
    $437/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor planExpansive islandUnforgettable viewsRadiant heating systemRv plug-inWall of windowsRadiant spaces
    Tasteful, custom home with the shop of your dreams on 19+ acres of perfect Kittitas Valley farmland. High-end finishes and practical features blend to create a refreshing combination of comfort and elegance. Soaring vaulted ceilings and a wall of windows paired with an open floor plan make for radiant spaces and unforgettable views. Chef's kitchen is centered around an expansive island which provides extra room for preparing meals and a place for everyone to gather. Walk-in pantry features floor to ceiling shelving and additional fridge space. A covered patio with designated outdoor cooking and entertainment space promises a place to enjoy life's simple pleasures -- guaranteed to be everyone's favorite spot for a get-together. A total of four bedrooms (all with an ensuite bathroom), a main floor office with closet space, and a sizable second floor bonus room + flex space. Well-equipped primary suite with walk-in closet and steam shower; private access to the patio and hot tub. Finished three-bay 55x44 shop with office and storage loft; radiant heating system and RV plug-in. Established, low-maintenance landscaping with custom curbing and dog run for safe outdoor play. The verdant, rolling acreage is fenced and cross-fenced; loafing shed in the orchard. Set atop a grassy knoll, the home is poised to enjoy picture-perfect sunsets every evening framed by acres and acres of idyllic pasture. A beautiful country home in a private setting with features you will adore. Welcome home.
    14 hours
    |
    278
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Chamberlin,

    Coldwell Banker Central,

    Erin Chamberlin,

    Coldwell Banker Central

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2526695MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Fireplace Insert, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Recirculation Pump, Electric, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor, Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Garage
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Central Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,432
      • Total interior livable area: 3,432 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 18
      • Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Attached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 8
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Built-In Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wine/Beverage Refrigerator, Wired for Generator
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s), Pond, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 19.34 Acres
      • Features: Dead End Street, Open Lot, Secluded, Dog Run, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Hot Tub/Spa, Irrigation, Outbuildings, Patio, Propane, RV Parking, Shop, Sprinkler System, Stable
      • Topography: Equestrian,Level,Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture
      Details
      • Parcel number: 957228
      • On leased land: Yes
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Stone, Wood Siding, Wood Products, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2012

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $437/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,029,150
      • Annual tax amount: $9,025
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor, Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,440,500

        $1.37M - $1.51M

        $3,711/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$1,499,950+11.1%$437/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2526695 Report a problem
        8/16/2022Sold$1,350,000-3.6%$393/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1954195 Report a problem
        6/23/2022Pending sale$1,399,900$408/sqft
        6/19/2022Listed for sale$1,399,900$408/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,244 +1%$935,520 -2.8%
        2023$9,153 -42.5%$962,610 +15.8%
        2022$15,914 +101.9%$831,030 +29.4%
        2021$7,880 +12.2%$642,330 +3.2%
        2019$7,023 +35.1%$622,580 +29.5%
        2018$5,200 $480,750
        2017$5,200 $480,750 +15.9%
        2016$5,200 $414,760
        2015$5,200 +3.8%$414,760 +1.7%
        2013$5,010 $407,970

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98926

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable