Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $724,000

    4355 Leitches Wharf Rd, Prince Frederick, MD 20678

    4beds
    2,208sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    5.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $328/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy woodstove insertClassic farmhouse-style wraparound porchWarm inviting interior
    Welcome to a place where time slows down, the air feels a little fresher, and the possibilities stretch as far as the eye can see… Nestled on nearly 6 acres of open, level land in the heart of Calvert County, this one-owner home has been lovingly cared for since it was built in 1993—and it shows in every detail. From the moment you arrive, the classic farmhouse-style wraparound porch invites you to sit back, unwind, and take in the peaceful surroundings. Step inside and you’ll find a warm, inviting interior anchored by a cozy woodstove insert—perfect for those crisp Maryland evenings. The kitchen and dining area flow seamlessly together, creating a natural gathering space that opens directly to a screened and covered rear deck. Here, you’ll enjoy serene views of the expansive backyard and glimpses of the Patuxent River—a setting that feels both private and inspiring. The full, unfinished basement offers a blank canvas ready to become whatever you envision—additional living space, a workshop, home gym, or storage for all your hobbies and equipment. Outside, the possibilities truly shine. With nearly 6 acres of usable land, this property is ideal for horses, chickens, hobby farming, gardens, or simply enjoying wide-open space with room to breathe. An asphalt driveway provides easy access, and with NO HOA, you have the freedom to create the lifestyle you’ve been dreaming about—without restrictions. Perfectly positioned to offer both tranquility and convenience, this home captures the essence of Southern Maryland living. Whether you're seeking a peaceful retreat, a homestead, or a place to bring your creative vision to life, this property is more than just a home—it’s an opportunity. Come experience the charm, the space, and the lifestyle that make Calvert County so special.
    44 days
    |
    880
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Capt Jim Marcum 443-624-3585,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium (443) 968-9595

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCA2025872MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1104
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,312
      • Total interior livable area: 2,208 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,208
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, River, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Water
      Lot
      • Size: 5.4 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Open Lot, Rear Yard, Rural, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0502066939
      • Zoning: A
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built
      • Foundation: Permanent
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $328/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $497,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,502
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Contingent$724,000$328/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025872 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$724,000+7140%$328/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025872 Report a problem
        10/6/1993Sold$10,000$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,092 +5.7%$471,900 +5.7%
        2024$4,819 +8%$446,600 +4%
        2023$4,461 +4.2%$429,400 -3.9%
        2022$4,283 +4.4%$446,600 +13.1%
        2021$4,104 +2.4%$395,000 +2.9%
        2020$4,008 +2.5%$383,933 -2.8%
        2019$3,911 +3.1%$395,000 +9.2%
        2018$3,795 -1.4%$361,800
        2017$3,850 -7.1%$361,800
        2016$4,143 $361,800 -0.7%
        2015$4,143 $364,500
        2014$4,143 $364,500
        2013-- $364,500 -8.5%
        2012-- $398,400
        2011-- $398,400
        2010-- $398,400 -19.5%
        2009-- $494,850 +19.4%
        2008-- $414,322 +24.1%
        2007-- $333,796 +31.8%
        2006-- $253,270 +3.4%
        2005-- $245,050 +3.5%
        2004-- $236,830 +3.6%
        2003-- $228,610 +2.1%
        2002-- $223,952 +2.1%
        2001-- $219,296

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20678

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable