Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $240,000

    436 E Fairview Rd, Bakersfield, CA 93307

    2beds
    936sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $277,300 Zestimate®
    $256/sqft
    $1,688 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $277,300

    $263,000 - $291,000

    $1,688/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,688/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,688/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,584/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,584/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perfect home or investment opportunity! Beautiful and spacious home situated on a large corner lot. This 2-bedroom property features luxury vinyl flooring, upgraded recessed lighting and fixtures, and a newly painted interior. The exterior offers ample space with covered patios and a storage shed. Don't miss outschedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matheus A. Gezalyan DRE #01930507 661-319-9207 mattgezalyan@gmail.com,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Gustavo A. Peralta, DRE #02250385

    Century 21 Masters

    Source: Bakersfield AOR,MLS#: 202508083MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 936
    • Total interior livable area: 936 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 41417309
    • Zoning: R1
    • Zoning description: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bakersfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2025Sold$240,000-7.7%$256/sqft
    Source: Bakersfield AOR #202508083 Report a problem
    3/26/2025Price change$259,888-7.1%$278/sqft
    Source: Bakersfield AOR #202500973 Report a problem
    2/27/2025Price change$279,888-6.7%$299/sqft
    Source: Bakersfield AOR #202500973 Report a problem
    1/24/2025Listed for sale$299,900+246.7%$320/sqft
    Source: Bakersfield AOR #202500973 Report a problem
    2/7/2019Sold$86,500-9.9%$92/sqft
    Source: Bakersfield AOR #21900847 Report a problem
    2/2/2019Pending sale$96,000$103/sqft
    Source: Tholco Real Estate Group, Inc. #21900847 Report a problem
    1/23/2019Listed for sale$96,000$103/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,381 +2.4%$97,046 +2%
    2024$2,326 +2.8%$95,144 +2%
    2023$2,262 +3.2%$93,279 +2%
    2022$2,191 $91,451 +2%
    2021-- $89,659 +1%
    2020$2,023 +41.3%$88,740 +108.2%
    2019$1,432 +4.1%$42,615 +4%
    2018$1,375 +1%$40,962 +2%
    2017$1,361 +2.9%$40,160 +2%
    2016$1,322 +0.6%$39,374 +1.5%
    2015$1,314 +6%$38,784 +2%
    2014$1,240 $38,025 +0.5%
    2013-- $37,854 +2%
    2012$1,213 +3.9%$37,113 +2%
    2011$1,167 +0.9%$36,386 +0.8%
    2010$1,157 -0.3%$36,115 -0.2%
    2009$1,160 +2.9%$36,202 +2%
    2008$1,128 +13.1%$35,493 +2%
    2007$998 +17.9%$34,798 +2%
    2006$846 +29.8%$34,117 +2%
    2005$652 +0.1%$33,449
    2004$651 +7.6%$33,449 +1.9%
    2003$605 $32,838 +4%
    2002$605 +2.9%$31,564 +2%
    2001$588 $30,946
    2000-- $30,946

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93307