Skip main navigation
Sold for $118,000
  • $118,000

    436 Oakland Rd, Madison, AL 35758

    2beds
    1,180sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    3,520 Square Feet Lot
    $163,500 Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $1,785 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $163,500

    $147,000 - $178,000

    $1,785/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $541/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $541/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    MADISON SCHOOL DISTRICT HOME that will make a great investment property! This 2 bedroom 2.5 bath town home just needs a little TLC. SOLD AS IS. This Home features freshly Laminate hardwood flooring in living and dining. Upstairs bedrooms each with their own bath and walk in closets! Upstairs laundry. The Kitchen has generous storage area with room for more storage in utility closet. Downstairs half bath is perfect for visitors. A Privacy fenced backyard with room to play or entertainment. You will also have a storage building outside. Great location near Horizon Elementary Schools, Publix, Pharmacies, Dublin Park, Interstate and Madison Blvd just to name how amazing the location is! Hurry!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Wesley Brooks 256-797-2283,

    Capstone Realty LLC Huntsville,

    Bob Brooks 256-759-7744,

    Kendall James Realty

    Bought with:

    Shay Lemond, 123039

    Dalton Wade Inc

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21899323MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Carpet, Window Cov
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Carpet, Window Cov
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Dining room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor, Window Cov
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Laminate Floor, Pantry, Window Cov
    • Level: First
    • Area: 96
    • Dimensions: 8 x 12
    Living room
    • Features: Laminate Floor, Window Cov
    • Level: First
    • Area: 255
    • Dimensions: 15 x 17
    Laundry room
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 24
    • Dimensions: 4 x 6
    Heating
    • Central 1, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central 1, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Range, Washer
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,180 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk
    Lot
    • Size: 3,520 sqft
    • Dimensions: 160 x 22
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1605150001020000

DateEventPrice
    10/21/2025Sold$118,000$100/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21899323 Report a problem
    9/24/2025Pending sale$118,000$100/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21899323 Report a problem
    9/17/2025Listed for sale$118,000+59.5%$100/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21899323 Report a problem
    12/9/2024Listing removed$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21875028 Report a problem
    11/10/2024Listed for rent$1,150+23%$1/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21875028 Report a problem
    2/17/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/8/2022Listed for rent$935+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium #1800493 Report a problem
    11/12/2018Listing removed$850$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker of the Valley #1105151 Report a problem
    10/17/2018Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Of The Valley #1105151 Report a problem
    10/12/2018Sold$74,000-1.3%$63/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1103829 Report a problem
    9/25/2018Listed for sale$75,000$64/sqft
    Source: Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc. #1103829 Report a problem
    1/26/2018Listing removed$75,000$64/sqft
    Source: Opie Balch Realty LLC #1085545 Report a problem
    1/22/2018Listed for sale$75,000+581.8%$64/sqft
    Source: Opie Balch Realty LLC #1085545 Report a problem
    9/21/2007Sold$11,000$9/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,860 +7%$26,680 +7%
    2024$1,739 $24,940
    2023$1,739 +35.8%$24,940 +36%
    2022$1,280 +53%$18,340 +53.3%
    2021$837 +1%$11,960 +1%
    2020$829 +20.7%$11,840
    2019$686 $11,840 -1.2%
    2018$686 -1.2%$11,980
    2017$695 $11,980
    2016$695 $11,980 -16.5%
    2015$695 -11.7%$14,340 +4.8%
    2014$787 $13,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35758