Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,650,000

    436 Thunder Rd, Buford, GA 30518

    4beds
    3,121sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    2.7 Acres Lot
    $1,566,200 Zestimate®
    $529/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious primary suiteFour-sided brick homeHardwood floorsLarge granite islandStainless appliancesUpstairs guest suiteAbundant cabinetry
    Situated on 2.69 flat acres, this four-sided brick home offers space, freedom, and a quiet setting-just minutes from everything. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, a dining room for 12, and a coffered-ceiling living room with built-ins and fireplace. The kitchen features a large granite island, stainless appliances, and abundant cabinetry, flowing into a cozy second living area. The split-bedroom layout offers privacy, with a spacious primary suite featuring a spa-like bath, plus secondary bedrooms with private baths and an upstairs guest suite. The unfinished basement with boat door is ready for your vision. But the real standout? The land. Room for a pool, RV, ADU, or anything you can imagine-no compromises. Space. Privacy. Possibility. All in Buford. We would love to tell you more about Buford, a city with the best school systems, shopping and local restaurants that will be sure to welcome you.
    2 days
    |
    128
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Welker 770-851-3791,

    Hill Wood Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10767991MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Foyer, Laundry
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Split Bedroom Plan, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,121
      • Total interior livable area: 3,121 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,121
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.7 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      Details
      • Parcel number: 070029901039

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $529/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $65,801
      • Annual tax amount: $3,169
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,566,200

        $1.49M - $1.64M

        $5,028/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000$529/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10767991 Report a problem
        5/20/2026Listing removed$1,650,000$529/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10701637 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Price change$1,650,000-5.7%$529/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7727717 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$1,750,000$561/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10701637 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$543 -1.6%$26,320
        2023$552 +38.1%$26,320 +43%
        2022$399 -2.7%$18,400
        2021$410 +33.9%$18,400 +37.3%
        2020$306 -1.1%$13,400
        2019$310 -2.1%$13,400
        2018$317 +127.8%$13,400
        2017$139 -31.8%$13,400 -35.6%
        2016$204 -64.2%$20,800
        2015$570 $20,800
        2014$570 $20,800
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$508 +2.8%--
        2007$494 -7%--
        2006$531 +3.6%--
        2005$513 +4.9%--
        2004$489 +3.1%--
        2003$474 -9.6%--
        2002$525 +101.6%--
        2001$260 +3.2%--
        2000$252 $10,508

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30518

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable