Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    437 Beechcroft Rd, Winchester, VA 22601

    2beds
    1,799sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $416,700 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached carportBrick beautyRemodeled and freshly paintedTwo wood-burning fireplacesWhole house fanNewly refinished hardwood floorsReplacement windows
    BRICK BEAUTY ON A CORNER LOT WITH AN ATTACHED CARPORT AND A FULL BASEMENT. This remodeled and freshly painted 2-bedroom, 2-bath rancher with newly refinished hardwood floors is move-in ready. In-town convenience with nearby shopping, restaurants and services. A short drive to commuter routes 81, 37 and 50, downtown and Winchester Medical Center. Perfect for those who are downsizing or just starting out, or even as an investment property. And there's no HOA! Replacement windows. Two wood-burning fireplaces. Large living room with a picture window. Formal dining room with a built-in cabinet. Primary bedroom with own bath has a walk-in shower. Central air and a whole house fan. The basement offers a large family room with a pool table, an office/den with built-ins, and a utility room. New vinyl plank flooring in kitchen. Tile floors in the bathrooms. New sinks and toilets. New tub/shower. Updated electric (1994). Public water. Has a 3-bedroom septic, according to health department records. Real estate and personal property sold as-is.
    2 days
    |
    205
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teresa Strohmeyer 540-664-2000,

    ERA Oakcrest Realty, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAWI2010738MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Den, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Attached Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 8
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 7
      Den
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Dining room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 10
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 448 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 28
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 391 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 23
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 308 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 28
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Whole House Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Formal/Separate Dining Room, Entry Level Bedroom, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile/Brick, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Replacement
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,768
      • Total interior livable area: 1,799 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,384
      • Finished area below ground: 415

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Corner Lot/Unit
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 3100311
      • Zoning: MR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Permanent, Block
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic > # of BR, Gravity Sept Fld, On Site Septic, Private Septic Tank

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $337,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,681
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Bank Portfolio,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,VHDA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $416,700

        $396,000 - $438,000

        $1,863/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$425,000$236/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAWI2010738 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,681 +8.6%$337,200 +13.3%
        2024$2,469 $297,500
        2023$2,469 +21.1%$297,500 +35.7%
        2022$2,039 $219,300
        2021$2,039 +16.5%$219,300 +14%
        2020$1,750 $192,300
        2019$1,750 +3.7%$192,300 +3.7%
        2018$1,688 +7.8%$185,500
        2017$1,565 $185,500 +7.8%
        2016$1,565 +0%$172,000
        2015$1,565 +0%$172,000 +4.4%
        2014$1,565 $164,700
        2013-- $164,700
        2012-- $164,700
        2011-- $164,700 -18.8%
        2010-- $202,800
        2009-- $202,800 -20.3%
        2008-- $254,300
        2007-- $254,300 +29.7%
        2006-- $196,000
        2005-- $196,000 +38.6%
        2004-- $141,400
        2003-- $141,400 +31.7%
        2002-- $107,400
        2001-- $107,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22601

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable