Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $349,900

    43725 Kavanaugh Rd, Cable, WI 54821

    3beds
    1,778sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    3.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Paved drivewayEntry area
    Charming and solidly built 3 bedrm home with 3 bathrms, 3 car garage capacity, set on 3.3 acres with towering pines! A paved driveway leads to the attached 2 car garage, providing sheltered access to the house. The main level features an entry area, kitchen and adjacent dining area, a lovely living rm with the original stone fireplace (converted to gas for convenience), 1 bedrm, and a full bathrm. Upstairs features 2 bedrms, a central family rm, and a 3/4 bathrm. The basement offers more usable space with a laundry/utility rm, a workout/storage rm, a workshop space, and another 3/4 bathrm. Detached garage has electric and a concrete floor. The land is mostly level with a nice amount of yard space, and a substantial amount of beautiful woods to enjoy!
    6 days
    |
    401
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jon Wheeler 715-413-0452,

    Blue Water Realty, LLC

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6124962MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family/Rec, Workshop, Entry
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 218.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11.5
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 218.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11.5
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 10.5
      Bathroom
      • Description: Commode, tub/shower, sink
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8.5 x 5
      Bathroom
      • Description: Commode, shower, sink
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 44 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5.5
      Bathroom
      • Description: Commode, shower, sink
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 39 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6.5 x 6
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Entry hall
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 69 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 6
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 161 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11.5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22.5 x 12
      Office
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 162 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 12
      Workshop
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 214.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19.5 x 11
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Boiler, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood Floors
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Bath,Washer Hook-Ups,Dryer Hook-Ups
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,778 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,520
      • Finished area below ground: 258

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 3.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 150 x 875 irreg
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Heavy, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Foundation area: 760
      • Parcel number: 10052

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl, Frame/Wood
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Previously Owned
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $212,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,021
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$349,900-6.7%$197/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #6124962 Report a problem
        3/2/2026Listing removed$375,000$211/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1597635 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Price change$375,000-5%$211/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1597635 Report a problem
        12/30/2025Listed for sale$394,900+132.3%$222/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1597635 Report a problem
        11/20/2020Listing removed$170,000$96/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Diversified #1547226 Report a problem
        9/18/2020Listed for sale$170,000+61.9%$96/sqft
        5/20/2015Sold$105,000-7.5%$59/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/11/2015Listed for sale$113,500-4.6%$64/sqft
        Source: McKinney Realty, LLC #885494 Report a problem
        12/12/2014Listing removed$119,000$67/sqft
        Source: King Realty Inc #872638 Report a problem
        7/31/2014Price change$119,000-8.4%$67/sqft
        Source: King Realty Inc #872638 Report a problem
        6/28/2014Price change$129,900-3.7%$73/sqft
        Source: King Realty Inc #872638 Report a problem
        1/21/2014Listed for sale$134,900-3.6%$76/sqft
        Source: King Realty Inc #872638 Report a problem
        11/5/2013Listing removed$139,900$79/sqft
        Source: King Realty Inc #866409 Report a problem
        7/19/2013Price change$139,900-6.7%$79/sqft
        Source: King Realty Inc #866409 Report a problem
        6/18/2013Listed for sale$149,900$84/sqft
        Source: King Realty Inc #866409 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,057 +27.3%$138,500
        2023$1,616 -8.5%$138,500
        2022$1,765 +6.5%$138,500
        2021$1,658 +6.3%$138,500
        2020$1,560 +31.5%$138,500 +45.2%
        2019$1,186 +6.3%$95,400
        2017$1,115 +0.4%$95,400
        2016$1,111 -1%$95,400
        2015$1,122 -7.6%$95,400
        2013$1,214 +8.8%$95,400
        2011$1,115 -0.8%$95,400
        2010$1,124 -2.5%$95,400 +40.9%
        2009$1,154 $67,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,044/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1732
        Property taxes
        $312
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54821

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable