Skip main navigation
New construction
  • $4,495,000

    4375 Sweeney Rd, Lompoc, CA 93436

    7beds
    7,476sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    49.16 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $601/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Santa ynez river frontageMediterranean-inspired residenceGrand two-story foyerSteel and i-beam constructionExceptional privacySeven bedroomsThree half baths
    Seller is open to private financing for qualified buyers.Introducing Sweeney Canyon Riverside Estate, a Mediterranean-inspired residence on 49 acres with approximately 1,400 feet of Santa Ynez River frontage in the sought-after Sta. Rita Hills AVA, known for producing 94+ point Chardonnay and Pinot Noir. The unfinished residence, built in 2012 with steel and I-beam construction, spans about 14,423 sq. ft. over four levels connected by an elevator shaft. Framed, plumbed, and ducted, it is ready for final completion under an active building permit.Features include a grand two-story foyer, multiple indoor and outdoor entertaining terraces, seven bedrooms, six full baths, three half baths, and a 5,000 sq. ft. daylight basement with roll-up doors. Set among rolling hills with sweeping valley views, this property offers exceptional privacy and potential for agricultural or hospitality use under the Santa Barbara County Agricultural Enterprise Ordinance (Jan 2025). With two wells, a shared 30,000-gallon cistern, and about 35 acres of usable land, this former Sweeney Canyon Vineyard site invites a visionary owner to create a lasting legacy in the heart of wine country.
    196 days
    |
    490
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Allan S. Jones DRE#: 00984793 805-688-5717,

    Santa Ynez Valley Real Estate,

    Shane King DRE#: 02061150 805-252-6755,

    Santa Ynez Valley Real Estate

    Source: North Santa Barbara County MLS,MLS#: 25002159MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 9
      • Full bathrooms: 8
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal/Separate
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Number of fireplaces: 5
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Other, Living Room, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,476
      • Total interior livable area: 7,476 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Drive Space, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 8
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 4
      • Entry location: No Stairs to Entry
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River/Creek/Str, Hill/Peak/Mnt, Valley
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River/Creek/Str
      • Waterfront features: Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 49.16 Acres
      • Features: Level, Valley, Other Agriculture, Horses Allowed
      Details
      • Parcel number: 099200070
      • Zoning description: Agricultural
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Raised, Slab
      • Roof: Clay,Tile
      Condition
      • Under Construction,To Be Built
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2012

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $601/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,908,006
      • Annual tax amount: $33,230
      • Date on market: 10/31/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 199 days
      • Listing terms: New Loan,OMC 1st,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $6,606/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/31/2025Listed for sale$4,495,000$601/sqft
        Source: North Santa Barbara County MLS #25002159 Report a problem
        10/24/2025Listing removed$4,495,000$601/sqft
        Source: North Santa Barbara County MLS #25002093 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Listed for sale$4,495,000$601/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$33,230 +5.5%$2,908,006 +1.7%
        2024$31,505 +0.5%$2,858,000 +2%
        2023$31,361 -4.6%$2,800,977 -3.9%
        2022$32,870 +26.2%$2,915,396 +30.3%
        2021$26,047 +1.6%$2,237,506 +1.5%
        2020$25,647 +2%$2,204,375 +2.3%
        2019$25,153 +1.8%$2,154,104 +2.3%
        2018$24,699 -1.9%$2,105,880 -1.8%
        2017$25,186 +2.1%$2,144,270 +2.3%
        2016$24,659 -14.7%$2,095,910 +1.5%
        2015$28,893 $2,064,095

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93436

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable