Discover mountain living at its finest in this beautifully designed, fully furnished cabin located in the prestigious gated community of Laurel Valley in Townsend, TN, known as the ''Peaceful Side of the Smokies.'' This retreat blends modern comfort with rustic charm, offering the perfect full-time residence, second home, or investment opportunity.
The open-concept living area showcases a stunning stacked stone wood-burning fireplace, abundant natural light, and a wall of windows that brings the outdoors in.
The home offers a one-bedroom septic system with additional sleeping accommodations in a spacious loft and a lower-level bedroom, comfortably sleeping up to 4 with room for 6. Multiple porches and private balconies provide peaceful wooded views, perfect for relaxing or wildlife watching.
Located within the Laurel Valley community, residents and guests enjoy access to the Wild Laurel Golf Course, seasonal pool, fitness center, sauna, and on-site tavern. High-speed internet is available, making it easy to stay connected while enjoying mountain serenity.
Whether you're seeking a peaceful getaway or a proven short-term rental, this Smoky Mountain retreat is ready for you to move in and enjoy.
Active
$499,000
438 Laurel Rd, Townsend, TN 37882
1beds
1,344sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1999
0.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$371/sqft
$92/mo HOA
What's special
Lower-level bedroomSpacious loftPeaceful wooded viewsAbundant natural light
- 41 days
- 231
- 9
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Carbone 865-307-1507,
eXp Realty 888-519-5113
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3304406
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Electric, Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: Association
Lot
- Size: 0.65 Acres
- Dimensions: 120 x 236 IRR
Details
- Parcel number: 106C A 01500 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Laurel Valley Golf Course
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course
- HOA fee: $1,100 annually
Location
- Region: Townsend
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $371/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $297,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,182
- Date on market: 7/23/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+149.5%$371/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2019 | Sold | $200,000+0%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2019 | Pending sale | $199,999$149/sqft |
Source: Why The Smokies, LLC #224447 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2019 | Price change | $199,999-9.1%$149/sqft |
Source: Why The Smokies, LLC #224447 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2019 | Price change | $219,900-2.3%$164/sqft |
Source: Why The Smokies, LLC #224447 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2019 | Listed for sale | $225,000+150%$167/sqft |
Source: Why The Smokies, LLC #224447 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2016 | Sold | $90,000-18.2%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2016 | Pending sale | $110,000$82/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX First #971021 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2016 | Price change | $110,000-15.3%$82/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX First #971021 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $129,900$97/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX First #971021 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2016 | Listing removed | $129,900$97/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Preferred Properties, Inc #940762 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2016 | Price change | $129,900-7.1%$97/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Preferred Properties, Inc #940762 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2015 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$104/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Preferred Properties, Inc #940762 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2015 | Listed for sale | $150,000+150%$112/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Preferred Properties, Inc #940762 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2012 | Sold | $60,000-61%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2002 | Sold | $153,900+515.6%$115/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/1999 | Sold | $25,000+13.6%$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/1997 | Sold | $22,000$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,182 | $74,325 |
| 2024 | $1,182 | $74,325 |
| 2023 | $1,182 +5.7% | $74,325 +64.3% |
| 2022 | $1,118 | $45,250 |
| 2021 | $1,118 | $45,250 |
| 2020 | $1,118 | $45,250 |
| 2019 | $1,118 +1.4% | $45,250 +1.4% |
| 2018 | $1,102 +2.1% | $44,625 |
| 2017 | $1,080 | $44,625 |
| 2016 | $1,080 +12.6% | $44,625 |
| 2015 | $959 | $44,625 |
| 2014 | -- | $44,625 -4.5% |
| 2013 | $1,005 | $46,750 |
| 2012 | $1,005 +0% | $46,750 +0% |
| 2011 | $1,005 +5.4% | $46,739 |
| 2010 | $953 | $46,739 |
| 2009 | -- | $46,739 +7.3% |
| 2008 | $972 | $43,578 |
| 2007 | $972 +2.3% | $43,578 |
| 2006 | $950 -10.3% | $43,578 |
| 2005 | $1,059 +41.9% | $43,578 +25.6% |
| 2004 | $746 | $34,703 |
| 2002 | $746 | $34,703 |
| 2001 | -- | $34,703 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $138,811 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








