Nestled on one of Healdsburg's most coveted streets, just a short stroll from the vibrant Plaza, 438 Matheson St. is a stunning example of early 20th-century charm paired with modern-day versatility. Set on a generous corner lot spanning approximately a quarter acre, this property boasts a serene oasis with formal gardens, a sparkling pool, and room to expand with additional flower or vegetable beds. Steeped in character, the over 3,000 sq. ft. home (+/-) spans three thoughtfully designed levels. The main floor has a formal parlor and dining room, a beautifully remodeled gourmet kitchen, and a cozy media room, all anchored by timeless details and abundant natural light. Upstairs, two spacious bedrooms plus an office and two bathrooms share the spotlight with a delightful covered porch, perfect for enjoying quiet moments overlooking the picturesque street below. The versatile lower level opens up endless possibilities, offering space for one to two additional bedrooms, a home office, or even a private theater. Complete with a full bath and laundry room, it's a flexible haven for evolving needs. Outside, a detached garage sparks inspiration with its potentialimagine transforming it into a summer kitchen, guest quarters, or an ADU. Recent upgrades, including fresh interior and exterior paint, a brand-new roof, and a solar system, make this home as efficient as it is enchanting. 438 Matheson seamlessly blends timeless elegance with modern functionality, offering an unparalleled opportunity to live in one of Healdsburg's most desirable locations.
Active
$5,495,000
438 Matheson Street, Healdsburg, CA 95448
4beds
3,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1915
0.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,665/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolBeautifully remodeled gourmet kitchenDetached garageBrand-new roofCozy media room
- 24 days |
- 1,625 |
- 88 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alain-Martin Pierret DRE #01821933 707-696-9993,
Compass 707-395-3840,
Haley V Skerrett DRE #01712002 707-483-8550,
Compass
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326029964
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Converted Garage, Wine Cellar
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Marble Counter, Breakfast Nook
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Plumbed
- Laundry: Gas Hook-Up, In Basement
Features
- Formal Entry
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,300
- Total interior livable area: 3,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscape Front, Manual Sprinkler F&R
Details
- Parcel number: 002231016000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1915
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,665/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,413,064
- Annual tax amount: $19,861
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,495,000+514%$1,665/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2003 | Sold | $895,000$271/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,861 +2.8% | $1,413,064 +2% |
| 2024 | $19,317 +1.4% | $1,385,358 +2% |
| 2023 | $19,045 +0.9% | $1,358,195 +2% |
| 2022 | $18,881 +0.8% | $1,331,565 +2% |
| 2021 | $18,733 +0.9% | $1,305,456 +1% |
| 2020 | $18,574 +1.8% | $1,292,072 +2% |
| 2019 | $18,251 +1.6% | $1,266,738 +2% |
| 2018 | $17,958 +2% | $1,241,901 +2% |
| 2017 | $17,599 +4.6% | $1,217,551 +2% |
| 2016 | $16,831 +1.4% | $1,193,678 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $16,593 +22.6% | $1,175,749 +32.6% |
| 2014 | $13,530 -99% | $886,500 |
| 2013 | $1,353,488 | $886,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $886,500 -5.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $938,000 -6.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,008,000 -8.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,097,313 +4.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,049,621 +4.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,004,531 +4.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $961,829 +3.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $929,970 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $911,736 +261.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $251,961 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $247,021 +160.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $94,980 +4.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $91,158 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95448