Step into modern, one-level living with this stunningly remodeled gem at 438 Pop Davis Rd in Taylorsville, NC! Thoughtfully reimagined from top to bottom, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is a masterpiece of style, comfort, and convenience. The brand-new kitchen shines with contemporary finishes, while the sleek tile showers, fresh flooring, and vibrant paintwork breathe new life into every corner. And with everything on a single level, accessibility and ease are built right in.
Step outside to a newly added patio, perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings. Nestled within walking distance of Taylorsville’s charming downtown, you’ll enjoy easy access to parks, outdoor concerts, the beloved Rustic Roast Coffee Shop, a splash pad, an event center, local dining spots, medical facilities, and so much more. All this, with the peaceful vibe of small-town living just an hour from Charlotte Douglas International Airport. Don’t miss this rare blend of modern updates, one-level living, and unbeatable location—your dream home awaits! NEW ROOF 2026
Active
Price cut: $3.4K (4/29)
$246,500
438 Pop Davis Rd, Taylorsville, NC 28681
3beds
950sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.12 Acres Lot
$244,700 Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Contemporary finishesSleek tile showersVibrant paintworkNewly added patioFresh flooringStunningly remodeled gemBrand-new kitchen
- 109 days |
- 466 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Shelly Sebastian shellyibroker@gmail.com,
COMPASS,
Richard Sebastian,
COMPASS
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4338461
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Attic Stairs Pulldown, En Suite Bathroom, Open Floorplan, Split BR Plan, Storage
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Doors: Pocket Doors
- Basement: Sump Pump
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 950
- Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 950
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 0.12 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Green Area, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 3759 74 0998
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Arts and Crafts
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: NONE
Location
- Region: Taylorsville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $87,640
- Annual tax amount: $876
- Date on market: 1/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 108 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Exchange,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$244,700
$232,000 - $257,000
$1,502/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $246,500-1.4%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $249,900-3.8%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $259,900-1.9%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $264,900+152.3%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Sold | $105,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Pending sale | $105,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $105,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $876 | $87,640 |
| 2024 | $876 -2% | $87,640 |
| 2023 | $894 +53.3% | $87,640 +78.9% |
| 2022 | $583 | $48,999 |
| 2021 | $583 | $48,999 |
| 2020 | $583 | $48,999 |
| 2019 | $583 | $48,999 |
| 2018 | $583 | $48,999 |
| 2017 | $583 +5.3% | $48,999 |
| 2016 | $554 | $48,999 |
| 2015 | $554 +2.7% | $48,999 -7.7% |
| 2014 | $539 +6.3% | $53,097 |
| 2012 | $507 | $53,097 |
| 2011 | $507 +7.9% | $53,097 |
| 2010 | $470 +46.3% | $53,097 |
| 2009 | $321 | $53,097 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,413/mo
Principal & interest
$1284
Property taxes
$129
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28681