Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/20)
    $490,000

    4385 Cottonwood Rd, Silver City, NM 88061

    3beds
    1,918sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    1.21 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pueblo-style homeTraditional pueblo architectureRecent re-stuccoingNatural desert color
    Experience the ultimate high-desert lifestyle in this stunning Pueblo-style home, perfectly positioned on two lots, in the highly sought-after Indian Hills subdivision. This home masterfully blends traditional Southwestern charm with modern luxury, offering privacy and breathtaking views of the surrounding mountains and New Mexico sunsets. The 3rd car garage makes this a standout property with ample space for vehicles, a workshop, or just additional storage. Property highlights include: the traditional pueblo architecture with recent re-stuccoing, courtyard and natural desert color, outfitted with new high-end Marvin windows, known for their superior efficiency, durability, framing the great southwest landscapes. Covered patio and courtyard make the perfect space for outdoor cooking/living. Enjoy the quiet serenity from this meticulously cared for home, while remaining just minutes from the vibrant art galleries, and dining in historic charm of Historic, downtown Silver City, NM.
    90 days
    |
    541
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel D Cook 575-590-7773,

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate | Silver City 575-538-0404

    Source: SCRMLS,MLS#: 41494MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Office, Recreation
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Evaporative Cooling, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Closet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,918
      • Total interior livable area: 1,918 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Three or more Spaces
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Fencing: Partial,Stone,Wall,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.21 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2 lots
      • Features: Native Plants, Xeriscape
      Details
      • Parcel number: R070968, R070719
      • Zoning description: County - NONE,Silver City - ETJ
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Southwestern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Flat
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Indian Hills Unit 4
      Location
      • Region: Silver City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $318,958
      • Annual tax amount: $2,180
      • Date on market: 2/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Price change$490,000-2%$255/sqft
        Source: SCRMLS #41494 Report a problem
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$500,000$261/sqft
        Source: SCRMLS #41494 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$500,000$261/sqft
        Source: SCRMLS #41276 Report a problem
        10/29/2025Price change$500,000-2.9%$261/sqft
        Source: SCRMLS #41276 Report a problem
        10/1/2025Listed for sale$515,000+43.1%$269/sqft
        Source: SCRMLS #41276 Report a problem
        10/29/2021Sold--
        Source: SCRMLS #38555 Report a problem
        10/1/2021Contingent$360,000$188/sqft
        Source: SCRMLS #38555 Report a problem
        9/22/2021Listed for sale$360,000+50.1%$188/sqft
        Source: SCRMLS #38555 Report a problem
        11/17/2014Listing removed$239,900$125/sqft
        Source: Real Living Hacienda Realty #31352 Report a problem
        10/27/2014Price change$239,900-2.1%$125/sqft
        Source: Real Living Hacienda Realty #31352 Report a problem
        10/2/2014Price change$245,000-2%$128/sqft
        Source: Real Living Hacienda Realty #31352 Report a problem
        7/24/2014Price change$249,900-2%$130/sqft
        Source: Real Living Hacienda Realty #31352 Report a problem
        7/8/2014Listed for sale$255,000$133/sqft
        Source: Real Living Hacienda Realty #31352 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,636 +1.8%$106,319
        2023$1,608 +1.9%$106,319
        2022$1,577 +34.3%$106,319 +28.4%
        2021$1,175 +7.8%$82,779
        2020$1,089 -11%$82,779
        2019$1,224 -1.9%$82,779
        2017$1,247 -0.6%$82,779
        2016$1,255 +4.6%$82,779 +4.2%
        2015$1,200 +0.7%$79,468
        2014$1,192 +38.7%$79,468 +48.7%
        2012$859 $53,441
        2011$859 +11.8%$53,441 +3%
        2010$768 $51,880

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Little Walnut Village

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent