This impeccably maintained 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath center hall colonial blends comfort, style, and functionality, creating a warm and inviting retreat filled with thoughtful details. Gleaming hardwood floors lead you through the formal living and dining rooms to a cozy family room, enhanced by crown molding and custom trim. The heart of the home is the newly updated cherry kitchen, complete with granite countertops, a coffee and wine bar, and two spacious pantries. The open layout flows seamlessly into the family room with a wood burning fireplace, while sliding glass doors lead to two oversized decks, perfect for indoor-outdoor entertaining. A convenient laundry room is located just off the kitchen. A newly fenced backyard with a classic white vinyl picket fence ensures privacy and charm.Upstairs, hardwood floors continue into the serene primary suite, featuring a vaulted ceiling, spa-like en-suite bath, and custom walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms with custom organizers provide ample storage. The finished walk-out basement offers space for a home office, playroom, or lounge, and the oversized two-car garage adds extra storage. Ideally located near Routes 80, 23, and 287, this home is minutes from the Rockaway Mall, lakes for outdoor activities, hiking trails, and top golf courses. Don?t miss this perfect blend of convenience and comfort! Fireplace/chimney are as is with no known issues
Active
$650,000
44 Dover Milton Rd, Jefferson Twp., NJ 07438
4beds
2,426sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.41 Acres Lot
$652,800 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplaceVaulted ceilingGleaming hardwood floorsCustom walk-in closetNewly updated cherry kitchenSpa-like en-suite bathCoffee and wine bar
- 7 days |
- 1,758 |
- 143 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erica Travis 908-370-8695,
Compass New Jersey, Llc
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025563
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Features: GarEnter, RecRoom, Utility
Heating
- 1 Unit, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
Cooling
- 1 Unit, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Level 1
Features
- Rec Room, Bathroom
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: Yes,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,426
- Total interior livable area: 2,426 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Built-In Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.409 AC
Details
- Parcel number: 2314004060000000090000
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish/Antenna
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas In Street, Gas-Propane
- Sewer: Septic 4 Bedroom Town Verified
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Gas In Street, Propane, Garbage Included
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Oak Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $483,000
- Annual tax amount: $14,992
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$652,800
$620,000 - $685,000
$4,559/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+14%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2022 | Sold | $570,000+7.5%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Pending sale | $530,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2022 | Contingent | $530,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Listed for sale | $530,000+111.5%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2001 | Sold | $250,550+51.8%$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2000 | Sold | $165,000-18.7%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/1996 | Sold | $203,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,021 | $483,000 |
| 2024 | $14,021 +19.3% | $483,000 +20.2% |
| 2023 | $11,757 +2.7% | $401,800 |
| 2022 | $11,451 +2% | $401,800 |
| 2021 | $11,226 +3.9% | $401,800 |
| 2020 | $10,804 +1.9% | $401,800 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $10,606 +3.4% | $393,000 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $10,259 +2.8% | $380,400 +5.2% |
| 2017 | $9,979 +1.3% | $361,500 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $9,847 +3.4% | $360,400 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $9,520 -3.9% | $357,700 +2.3% |
| 2014 | $9,907 +8.5% | $349,600 -7.6% |
| 2012 | $9,132 +2.5% | $378,400 -4.9% |
| 2011 | $8,905 -0.3% | $397,900 |
| 2010 | $8,935 +3.4% | $397,900 -15% |
| 2009 | $8,640 | $468,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $468,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $468,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $468,300 +127.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $205,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $205,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $205,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $205,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $205,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Petersburg