Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Southern Vermont Realty Group
    $399,000

    44 Howes Loop, Wilmington, VT 05363

    4beds
    2,128sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $386,300 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional overflow sleeping spaceOversized mudroom entryFull laundry areaOpen-concept designLower-level family roomFire pit area
    Thoughtfully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath Chimney Hill chalet offering a warm, inviting feel with natural wood finishes, open-concept design, woodstove and features that capture the essence of Vermont living. The main living areas are bright, comfortable and welcoming, with easy flow to a deck overlooking surrounding mountain ridgelines—an ideal setting for both quiet mornings and relaxed entertaining. The home is designed for comfort and ease, featuring an oversized mudroom entry, full laundry area, and a layout that accommodates both everyday living and extended stays, of extended groups! A lower-level family room and additional overflow sleeping space provide flexibility for hosting and creating room for everyone without sacrificing privacy. Outdoor features include a fire pit area, large storage shed for recreational gear, and ample parking for vehicles, boats, or snowmobiles—making it easy to enjoy everything the area has to offer in every season. Located within the desirable Chimney Hill community, owners enjoy access to a wide range of amenities including indoor and outdoor pools, hot tub, fitness center, tennis and basketball courts, ice skating rink, stocked fishing pond, picnic areas, and direct access to multiple trailheads. Just minutes to Mount Snow Resort and Hermitage Club, as well as nearby golf and Lake Whitingham with a marina and boat rentals. This property offers a well-rounded four-season lifestyle. Boating, skiing, golfing, hiking, shopping, dining, snowmobiling or just deep relaxation and escape are all within reach from your new home base in the Vermont mountains.
    36 days
    |
    1,002
    |
    63
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacki J Murano,

    Southern Vermont Realty Group 802-464-2585

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5083753MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Electric
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,128
      • Total interior livable area: 2,128 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,064
      • Finished area below ground: 1,064

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 80
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting
      Details
      • Parcel number: 76224211368
      • Zoning description: Wilmington

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $220,050
      • Annual tax amount: $4,158
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $386,300

        $367,000 - $406,000

        $2,837/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$399,000+28.7%$188/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5083753 Report a problem
        5/25/2021Sold$310,000+3.7%$146/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4848768 Report a problem
        3/29/2021Contingent$299,000$141/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4848768 Report a problem
        3/27/2021Listed for sale$299,000$141/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4848768 Report a problem
        3/9/2021Contingent$299,000$141/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4848768 Report a problem
        2/27/2021Listed for sale$299,000+595.3%$141/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4848768 Report a problem
        5/6/2004Sold$43,000$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $220,050 +44.4%
        2023-- $152,440
        2022-- $152,440
        2021-- $152,440
        2020-- $152,440 +5.1%
        2019-- $145,000
        2018-- $145,000
        2017-- $145,000
        2016-- $145,000 +9900%
        2015-- $1,450
        2014-- $1,450 -6.5%
        2013-- $1,550
        2012-- $1,550
        2011-- $1,550
        2010-- $1,550
        2009-- $1,550 +82.4%
        2008-- $850
        2007-- $850
        2006-- $850
        2003$1,957 $850

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Chimney Hill

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable