Discover a truly magical retreat featuring 2 homes on 2.86 acres in the heart of Haiku. Privately positioned on a premium corner lot, this retreat is framed by lush tropical greenery and crowned with the elegance of solid copper roofing, a rare statement of craftsmanship and longevity. A short distance from the main home which is 4 bedrooms 2 Bath and sits a generous detached Ohana, complete with 1 bedroom, 2 baths, and spacious living areas that are ideal for multi-generational living, guests, or income potential. The grounds are truly remarkable. Breezy, peaceful, and full of natural beauty this property embodies the best of Upcountry Maui living. Rare offering a main residence plus a private detached 'ohana on 2.86 acres in Haiku?
For sale
Price cut: $250K (3/23)
$1,950,000
44 Kaupakalua Rd, Haiku, HI 96708
4beds
2baths
1,920sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1977
2.86 Acres Lot
$1,819,100 Zestimate®
$1,016/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Solid copper roofing
- 185 days |
- 771 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Ashley Moniz RS-81995 808-829-6656,
Five Star Realty Inc.
Source: RAM,MLS#: 407795
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,920
- Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport, No Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Ohana Covered Lanai/Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain/Ocean
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Mountain/Ocean
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.86 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2280060410000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Haiku
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,016/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,638,100
- Annual tax amount: $11,294
- Date on market: 11/18/2025
Estimated market value
$1,819,100
$1.73M - $1.91M
$3,761/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $1,950,000-11.4%$1,016/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $2,200,000-12%$1,146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000$1,302/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,294 +57.5% | $1,638,100 +40.6% |
| 2023 | $7,169 +26.9% | $1,164,900 +20.7% |
| 2022 | $5,648 +18.5% | $965,500 +11.3% |
| 2021 | $4,768 -5.8% | $867,400 -7.2% |
| 2020 | $5,060 -9.9% | $934,700 +9.7% |
| 2019 | $5,618 | $851,800 -9% |
| 2018 | $5,618 +150.9% | $936,400 |
| 2017 | $2,240 +9.4% | -- |
| 2016 | $2,048 +41.8% | $958,500 +6.3% |
| 2015 | $1,445 +56.8% | $901,800 +4.5% |
| 2014 | $921 | $862,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96708