Skip main navigation
Sold for $355,000
  • $355,000

    44 Oakland Road, Southington, CT 06489

    3beds
    1,396sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $369,200 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $2,765 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $369,200

    $336,000 - $406,000

    $2,765/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,539/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,539/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Minutes from highways, dining, and shopping, this upgraded colonial offers a remodeled kitchen with newer cabinets, appliances, granite counters, and recessed lighting. Refinished hardwood floors extend throughout, with updated full bathrooms on both levels. Additional improvements include a newer heating and cooling system, hybrid hot water heater, roof, and windows. The home also features a walk-up attic, bonus space, and a detached two-car garage. Don't miss this opportunity to own this beautiful, move-in ready home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeremy Carrasquillo-Pinet 860-879-5130,

    Tier 1 Real Estate 860-578-2016

    Bought with:

    Kayla Suprin, RES.0800381

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Victoria Tuttle

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24117656MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: Partial
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,396
    • Total interior livable area: 1,396 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,396

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2345728
    • Zoning: R-12

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Metal Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Masonry
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Basketball Court, Lake, Library, Park, Playground, Shopping/Mall, Near Public Transport
    Location
    • Region: Southington
    • Subdivision: Plantsville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/30/2025Sold$355,000+1.5%$254/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24117656 Report a problem
    9/2/2025Pending sale$349,900$251/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24117656 Report a problem
    8/21/2025Price change$349,900-7.9%$251/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24117656 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listed for sale$379,900+35.7%$272/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24117656 Report a problem
    4/30/2021Sold$280,000-3.4%$201/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170375091 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Contingent$289,900$208/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170375091 Report a problem
    3/23/2021Listed for sale$289,900$208/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170375091 Report a problem
    3/10/2021Contingent$289,900$208/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170375091 Report a problem
    2/25/2021Listed for sale$289,900+93.1%$208/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170375091 Report a problem
    8/4/2020Sold$150,101+50.1%$108/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170318465 Report a problem
    7/27/2020Pending sale$99,999$72/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #170318465 Report a problem
    7/21/2020Listed for sale$99,999+8233.3%$72/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #170318465 Report a problem
    5/19/2015Sold$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/19/2015Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Sentry Real Estate #G10043412 Report a problem
    5/7/2015Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Sentry Real Estate #G10043412 Report a problem
    5/8/2014Sold$1,200-99.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/1/2014Listing removed$1,200-29.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Putnam Agency Real Estate LLC #G670803 Report a problem
    4/24/2014Price change$240,000-4%$172/sqft
    Source: Putnam Agency Real Estate LLC #G670802 Report a problem
    2/28/2014Price change$250,000-10.7%$179/sqft
    2/8/2014Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
    1/7/2014Listed for sale$280,000$201/sqft
    Source: PUTNAM AGENCY REAL ESTATE LLC #G670802 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,875 +5.6%$146,790
    2024$4,615 +3.5%$146,790
    2023$4,457 +4.2%$146,790
    2022$4,276 +0.4%$146,790
    2021$4,261 +18%$146,790 +24.5%
    2020$3,612 0%$117,910
    2019$3,613 +0.5%$117,910
    2018$3,594 $117,910
    2017$3,594 +5.9%$117,910 +1.3%
    2015$3,393 +2.8%$116,430
    2014$3,302 +3.3%$116,430
    2013$3,197 -0.1%$116,430
    2012$3,199 -12.9%$116,430 -23%
    2011$3,673 +1.1%$151,270
    2010$3,634 +3.2%$151,270
    2009$3,520 +1.1%$151,270
    2008$3,482 +26.8%$151,270 +56.6%
    2007$2,746 $96,600
    2004$2,746 +6.8%$96,600
    2003$2,570 $96,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06489