3 BR 1BATH CRAFTSMEN STYLE HOME, FEATURING KITCHEN, LR/DR COMBO, 2 BR AND FULL BATH ON FLOOR 1. UPSTAIRS W/ 1 PRIVATE BEDROOM. IN NEED OF COSMETIC UPDATES AND FRESH IDEAS, THIS HOME IS APPEALING TO NEW HOMEOWNERS, DOWNSIZERS & INVESTORS TOO. FENCED REAR YARD. FULL, DRY BASEMENT. COVERED FRONT PORCH. ALOT TO WORK WITH HERE. EASY TO SHOW!
Active
Price cut: $14.9K (5/7)
$145,000
44 Ransom St, North Tonawanda, NY 14120
3beds
964sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
4,199.18 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$150/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchFenced rear yardFull dry basement
- 32 days |
- 1,576 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
HUNT Real Estate Corporation 716-434-6266,
Louis J Faery 716-434-6266
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1675154
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Storage, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 964
- Total interior livable area: 964 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Open, Porch
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway
Lot
- Size: 4,199.18 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30 x 140
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2912001820720001037000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Poured
- Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Fuses
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: North Tonawanda
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $150/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $48,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,544
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,671/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $145,000-9.3%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,900+277.6%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/1996 | Sold | $45,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2024 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2017 | $2,209 | $48,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $48,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $48,900 +5.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $46,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $46,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $46,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $46,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $46,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $46,500 +74.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $26,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14120