Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,095,000

    44 Rivers Point Row, Charleston, SC 29412

    4beds
    2,609sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $876,100 Zestimate®
    $420/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ipe wood front porchInterior plantation shuttersSite-built entertainment centerCustom exterior shuttersTwo additional bedroomsFull irrigation system
    Welcome home to one of the most desirable locations on James Island. Perfectly positioned between historic downtown Charleston and Folly Beach, this exceptional waterfront home in Rivers Point offers the perfect blend of privacy, serenity, and classic Lowcountry living along a stunning 10-acre saltwater lake. From the moment you arrive, the thoughtful upgrades and meticulous care are immediately apparent. Recent exterior improvements include a brand-new roof installed less than a month ago, Hardie Plank siding with updated exterior paint, custom exterior shutters, an IPE wood front porch, and a beautifully designed screened rear porch topped with a standing seam metal roof. Additional features include an encapsulated crawl space with dehumidifier and a full irrigation system. Thewaterfront lifestyle here is truly unmatched. Enjoy fishing from your custom-built private dock with oversized floating dock or spend your afternoons paddleboarding and kayaking across the peaceful saltwater lake framed by majestic live oaks. Inside, the home showcases exotic custom-finished five-inch Brazilian teak flooring throughout, creating warmth and sophistication in every room. The upgraded kitchen features custom quartz countertops, while a site-built entertainment center and interior plantation shutters add both character and functionality. The beautifully renovated powder room is accented with designer custom tilework. Upstairs, the stunning hardwood flooring continues into a spacious FROG currently serving as a fourth bedroom. The primary suite offers tranquil lake and oak tree views along with a spa-inspired bathroom featuring custom tile and a luxurious walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms and an updated guest bath with new tile and hardware complete the second level. Major system upgrades include a Bosch HVAC system installed less than one year ago and a Rinnai tankless water heater. Outdoor living shines with the expansive screened porch and adjacent deck overlooking the water - the perfect setting to enjoy cool coastal breezes and outstanding sunsets. Just steps away, your private dock creates a true backyard retreat unlike anything else on James Island. This is a rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated waterfront home in one of Charleston's most sought after communities.
    4 hours
    |
    477
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    William Means Real Estate, LLC

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26014892MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Utility Room, Bonus, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Frog Attached, Separate Dining, Utility
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling - Smooth, Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Frog Attached
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,609
      • Total interior livable area: 2,609 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Exterior features: Dock, Lawn Irrigation
      • Fencing: Wood
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: 0 - .5 Acre, High
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4260400085

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy, James IS PSD

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Trash
      • Subdivision: Rivers Point
      Location
      • Region: Charleston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $420/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $526,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,250
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Any
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $876,100

        $824,000 - $937,000

        $3,845/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$1,095,000+247.6%$420/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26014892 Report a problem
        8/17/2009Sold$315,000-16%$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/5/2007Sold$375,000+150%$144/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/11/2005Sold$150,000+160.9%$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/14/2000Sold$57,500$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,250 +3.7%$17,020
        2023$2,169 +3.7%$17,020
        2022$2,093 -4.7%$17,020
        2021$2,195 -3.6%$17,020
        2020$2,276 $17,020 +15%
        2019$2,276 $14,800
        2017$2,276 +16.4%$14,800
        2016$1,955 +4.3%$14,800
        2015$1,874 -3.2%$14,800
        2014$1,936 --
        2011$1,936 +8.4%--
        2010$1,786 -73.2%$13,600 -50.9%
        2009$6,653 +3.4%$27,720
        2008$6,431 +19.6%$27,720 +8%
        2006$5,375 +308.1%$25,670 +303.6%
        2005$1,317 +196.3%$6,360 +261.4%
        2004$445 +1%$1,760
        2003$440 +2.8%$1,760
        2002$428 -12.7%$1,760 +2.3%
        2000$490 $1,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29412

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          22 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable