Investors or handyman special! This is a four bedroom, three bathroom, with a two car garage. The lot is nearly a half acre with much potential! Within close proximity to route 9, bus station to NYC. Interior photos coming soon.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (6/27)
$539,950
44 S Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731
4beds
1,962sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.36 Acres Lot
$530,900 Zestimate®
$275/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 112 days
- 272
- 2
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Fitz-Gregory Murrell 732-970-5638,
Investors Realty Services, LLC
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22613840
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,962
- Total interior livable area: 1,962 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Double Wide Drive, Driveway, On Street
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Dimensions: 107 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 21000353600006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Candlewood
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Howell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $275/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $584,600
- Annual tax amount: $10,061
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
Estimated market value
$530,900
$504,000 - $557,000
$3,767/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/29/2026 | Pending sale | $539,950$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2026 | Price change | $539,950-1.8%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2026 | Price change | $549,950-8.3%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,950$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,003 +9.1% | $584,600 +9.1% |
| 2024 | $9,168 +8% | $535,800 +17.5% |
| 2023 | $8,488 +18.1% | $456,100 +32.9% |
| 2022 | $7,188 -0.8% | $343,100 +8.7% |
| 2021 | $7,248 -2.2% | $315,700 +0.7% |
| 2020 | $7,410 +5.4% | $313,600 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $7,031 | $313,200 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $7,031 +6.3% | $295,300 +0.4% |
| 2017 | $6,617 +1.9% | $294,000 +8% |
| 2016 | $6,491 -4% | $272,100 +3% |
| 2015 | $6,763 +3.7% | $264,200 +3.4% |
| 2014 | $6,521 +0.2% | $255,400 +4.5% |
| 2013 | $6,511 -5.9% | $244,400 |
| 2012 | $6,921 +1.5% | $244,400 -24.8% |
| 2011 | $6,818 +3.9% | $324,800 |
| 2010 | $6,564 +2.1% | $324,800 |
| 2009 | $6,427 | $324,800 +0.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $324,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $324,600 +110.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $154,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $154,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $154,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $154,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $154,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






