Cash or Rehab Loan Only! Welcome to this charming duplex offering the perfect balance of privacy and convenience, set on a peaceful 0.27-acre lot just 5 minutes from restaurants, hospitals, major highways, and downtown Troy. This versatile property features separate utilities, a 2021 roof, a large dry basement, and plenty of parking with a spacious driveway plus additional on-street options. The first-floor unit boasts an open concept layout with a spacious updated kitchen that flows seamlessly into the living room, creating a warm and inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. Vintage exposed wooden beams add unique character and charm, giving the home a standout feel you won't find everywhere. Will be delivered vacant at closing. Whether you're looking to owner-occupy or expand your investment portfolio, this property offers comfort, convenience, and strong potential in a desirable location. Please note: this is a Cash or Rehab sale only, as the 2nd floor needs a new heating system installed (gas line already in place). Schedule your showing today!
Active
$235,000
44 Spring Avenue, Troy, NY 12180
5beds
2,200sqft
Duplex, Multi Family
Built in 1844
-- sqft lot
$233,700 Zestimate®
$107/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Vintage exposed wooden beamsOpen concept layoutSpacious updated kitchen
- 5 days |
- 905 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Miranda Real Estate Group Inc 518-348-2060,
Christopher Maley 518-698-5669
Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202617176
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,200
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Off Street, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Private
Details
- Parcel number: 381700 112.3127
Condition
- Year built: 1844
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 150 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $107/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,500
- Annual tax amount: $6,065
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$233,700
$222,000 - $245,000
$1,340/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000-18.7%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,000$131/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2017 | $4,562 | $127,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $127,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $127,000 +963.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2011 | -- | $11,940 +9% |
| 2010 | -- | $10,950 -8.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2008 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2007 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2006 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2005 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2004 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2003 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2002 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2001 | -- | $11,940 |
| 2000 | -- | $11,940 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Troy