Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $1,899,000

    440 Lee Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062

    6beds
    5,773sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $1,945,500 Zestimate®
    $329/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Luxurious primary suiteThird private officeStunning milled woodworkAdjacent private officeElegant stone tileFour-car heated garagePrivate one-acre setting
    440 Lee Road is an extraordinary 2005 custom-built residence offering over 5,773 square feet of refined living space on a private one-acre setting in coveted District 28, East Northbrook. This impressive 6-bedroom, 5 full and 2 half bath home showcases exceptional craftsmanship, including stunning milled woodwork, rich oak floors, and elegant stone tile. The expansive cook's kitchen featuring Wolf six-burner range, Subzero built-in, side-by-side refrigerator/freezer, two additional refrigerated drawers in the oversized island, abundant wood cabinetry and prep space, large separate dining room can be formal or informal, accommodating a table for 14 or more. The luxurious primary suite features two large walk-in closets, a spa-inspired bath with beautifully tiled shower, separate soaking tub, dual sinks and heated stone tile floor. Stunning paneled office with custom built-in desk and shelving, creating the perfect executive workspace at home. The second level offers three spacious bedrooms and two full baths, one private en-suite bedroom, one tandem (Jack-and-Jill style) bath serving the other two bedrooms, and large step-down recreation room. Expansive, light-filled gym/workout room with adjacent private office. The full finished lower level includes: two more bedrooms and full bathrooms; one en-suite, a third private office, a dedicated art room or creative studio, a huge, carpeted recreation room space and a mechanical room with extensive shelving and abundant raw storage space. Other major features include: three separate furnaces with zone heating, two air conditioning units, two 75-gallon hot water tanks, four-car heated garage, beautifully landscaped acre corner lot.
    86 days
    |
    79
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Susan Segal, SRES 847-881-0200,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate,

    Gary Segal,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12568619MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Office, Bonus Room, Recreation Room, Play Room, Exercise Room, Foyer
      Bathroom
      • Features: Whirlpool, Separate Shower, Double Sink
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Solar Tube(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Special Millwork
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,600
      • Total interior livable area: 5,773 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 1.03 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 04034010290000
      • Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $329/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,146,280
      • Annual tax amount: $26,627
      • Date on market: 2/25/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,945,500

        $1.85M - $2.04M

        $7,991/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listing removed$1,899,000$329/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12568619 Report a problem
        3/2/2026Contingent$1,899,000$329/sqft
        2/25/2026Listed for sale$1,899,000$329/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$25,655 +2%$114,628 -1.1%
        2022$25,157 -2.1%$115,956 +10%
        2021$25,701 +1.8%$105,373
        2020$25,239 +3%$105,373 -9%
        2019$24,496 -20.1%$115,795 -13.2%
        2018$30,652 -0.3%$133,373 -2.8%
        2017$30,755 -11.7%$137,183 -16.1%
        2016$34,819 +10.7%$163,537 +21.7%
        2015$31,448 +4.8%$134,371
        2014$30,000 -10.8%$134,371 -13.3%
        2013$33,623 +37.1%$155,039 +24.1%
        2012$24,528 +6.4%$124,965
        2011$23,050 -0.3%$124,965 -4.1%
        2010$23,121 +8.7%$130,288 +0.5%
        2009$21,263 -3%$129,669 -17.3%
        2008$21,929 +3.2%$156,803
        2007$21,258 -2.1%$156,803 +9.3%
        2006$21,725 +105.5%$143,471 +102.4%
        2005$10,571 +5.9%$70,879 -3.7%
        2004$9,981 +6.1%$73,613 +28%
        2003$9,403 +2.4%$57,520
        2002$9,187 +18.5%$57,520
        2001$7,751 +3.4%$57,520 +25.7%
        2000$7,496 +0.8%$45,754
        1999$7,436 $45,754

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60062

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable