Located in the highly sought-after Forest Lakes neighborhood just outside Highland Country Club, this sprawling one-story home offers over 4,000 sq ft of living space with beautiful lake views. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, and 3 spacious living areas, this home blends classic charm with modern updates. The kitchen boasts granite countertops, white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a sink overlooking the backyard. A stunning primary suite addition includes built-ins, a fireplace, jetted tub, walk-in shower, dual vanities, and his-and-her walk-in closets. Enjoy peaceful lake views from multiple rooms or unwind on the large screened porch. The property includes a circular driveway and two small lakefront lots across the street with a dock, perfect for fishing, kayaking, or relaxing by the water. Conveniently located near downtown Fayetteville, shopping, and Cape Fear Valley Hospital.
For sale
Price cut: $100K (3/4)
$750,000
440 Valley Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28305
5beds
4,459sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
-- sqft lot
$720,900 Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$150/mo HOA
What's special
Sprawling one-story homeBeautiful lake viewsSink overlooking the backyardWalk-in showerCircular drivewayGranite countertopsLarge screened porch
- 184 days |
- 718 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
VANCE TOWNSEND,
TOWNSEND REAL ESTATE
Source: LPRMLS,MLS#: 753097
Originating MLS: Longleaf Pine Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Parquet, Tile
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,459 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Details
- Parcel number: 0427820967
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,800 annually
- HOA name: Forest Lakes
Location
- Region: Fayetteville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $4,810
- Annual tax amount: $46
- Date on market: 11/11/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 184 days
- Listing terms: New Loan
- Inclusions: refrigerator
- Exclusions: none
- Ownership: More than a year
Estimated market value
$720,900
$685,000 - $757,000
$2,989/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $750,000-11.8%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000+24185.7%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/1994 | Sold | $3,500$1/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $46 -27.3% | $4,810 +5.7% |
| 2024 | $63 +3% | $4,550 |
| 2023 | $61 +3.1% | $4,550 |
| 2022 | $59 | $4,550 |
| 2021 | $59 | $4,550 |
| 2020 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2019 | $59 | $4,550 |
| 2018 | $59 | $4,550 |
| 2017 | $59 +4.8% | $4,550 |
| 2016 | $56 +1.1% | $4,550 |
| 2015 | $56 | $4,550 |
| 2014 | $56 +2.5% | $4,550 |
| 2013 | $54 | $4,550 |
| 2012 | $54 | $4,550 |
| 2011 | $54 | $4,550 |
| 2010 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2009 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2008 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2007 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2006 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2003 | -- | $4,550 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28305