Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $239,500

    440 W Madison St, Spring Green, WI 53588

    2beds
    1,628sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1890
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $239,500 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $1,847 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $239,500

    $223,000 - $256,000

    $1,847/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,847/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,847/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Job relocation has this charming Bungalow looking for new owners. Close to schools, dining, shopping, Downtown, parks, pool & golf course! Updated while maintaining its original character, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home has a big living room, eat-in kitchen, hardwood flooring, Stone accent fireplace (non-working/capped), great sun porch, main level laundry & den w/French doors to back yard. The huge backyard & patio are perfect for grilling, entertaining or just relaxing. New flooring in addition & bath, new paint throughout (incl porch), new toilets & fixtures in baths, new light fixtures, backyard revamp with tree removal, re-seeding & more! New access to basement in 2nd bedroom, attic access on roof at back of house. Tons of curb appeal, cute front patio, 1 car garage & home warranty!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,628 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 182055700000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1890

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Spring Green

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/26/2022Sold$175,000-2.2%$107/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1935674 Report a problem
    8/8/2022Pending sale$179,000$110/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #1935674 Report a problem
    8/8/2022Contingent$179,000$110/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1935674 Report a problem
    7/20/2022Listed for sale$179,000$110/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1935674 Report a problem
    7/7/2022Pending sale$179,000$110/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #1935674 Report a problem
    7/6/2022Contingent$179,000$110/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1935674 Report a problem
    7/5/2022Price change$179,000-5.3%$110/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1935674 Report a problem
    6/15/2022Price change$189,000-5%$116/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1935674 Report a problem
    6/1/2022Listed for sale$199,000+60.5%$122/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1935674 Report a problem
    10/17/2016Sold$124,000-3.6%$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2016Pending sale$128,600$79/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Affiliated #1783272 Report a problem
    8/8/2016Listed for sale$128,600+36.1%$79/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Affiliated #1783272 Report a problem
    3/17/2014Sold$94,500$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,616 +5.9%$182,000 +71.1%
    2023$2,472 +3.1%$106,400
    2022$2,398 +8.4%$106,400
    2021$2,212 -2.7%$106,400
    2020$2,274 +4.3%$106,400
    2019$2,181 -2.3%$106,400
    2018$2,232 +7.8%$106,400
    2017$2,071 -1.9%$106,400
    2016$2,110 -5.5%$106,400
    2015$2,233 +7.1%$106,400
    2014$2,086 -7.4%$106,400
    2013$2,252 -0.5%$106,400
    2012$2,264 +1.7%$106,400
    2011$2,226 +4.1%$106,400
    2010$2,137 +1%$106,400
    2009$2,116 +10.7%$106,400
    2008$1,912 -2%$106,400
    2007$1,950 -0.7%$106,400 +27.1%
    2006$1,964 +5.4%$83,700
    2005$1,863 -2.1%$83,700
    2004$1,904 +1.9%$83,700
    2003$1,869 +2.9%$83,700
    2002$1,816 $83,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53588