Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $449,000

    4400 Mount View Rd, Danville, VA 24540

    3beds
    2,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    1.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained brick ranchTrue one-level livingFenced in backyardUpgraded exterior lightingProfessionally landscaped yardDesignated laundry roomCentral vacuum
    Beautifully maintained brick ranch offering true one-level living with thoughtful updates throughout. This home features a spacious living room and a comfortable family room with gas-log fireplace and built-ins, providing great flexibility for everyday living. The updated kitchen includes GE High Profile induction appliances, ideal for anyone who enjoys cooking. The home offers a private primary suite, a designated laundry room, and a handicap-accessible hall bath for added convenience. Enjoy outdoor living on the covered font and backdoor porch, overlooking the professionally landscaped yard enhanced by upgraded exterior lighting. Additional highlights include a detached 24 x 30 2-car garage, fenced in backyard, central vacuum and a whole-home generator for year-round peace of mind.
    39 days
    |
    259
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Amos 434-429-6991,

    ELIZABETH WARE REALTORS

    Source: Dan River Region AOR,MLS#: 78565MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Gas/Oil Pack, Furnace, Bottled Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, 1st Floor Laundry, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Cable TV
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,816
      • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,080
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage-Double Attached, Garage-Double Detached, Garage Door Opener, Hard Surface Drive
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Handicap Accessible Interior
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Front, Back, Covered
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 1.3 Acres
      • Features: 1-5 acres, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2420252315
      • Zoning: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • 21 to 40 Years Old
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $327,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,934
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Contingent$449,000$216/sqft
        Source: Dan River Region AOR #78565 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$449,000+52.2%$216/sqft
        Source: Dan River Region AOR #78565 Report a problem
        8/9/2021Sold$295,000-1.3%$142/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        7/4/2021Pending sale$299,000$144/sqft
        Source: Dan River Region AOR #63451 Report a problem
        6/29/2021Listed for sale$299,000$144/sqft
        Source: Dan River Region AOR #63451 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,836 +34.4%$327,900 +48.8%
        2023$1,366 $220,300
        2022$1,366 +2.3%$220,300 +2.3%
        2021$1,335 $215,300
        2020$1,335 $215,300
        2019$1,335 $215,300
        2018$1,335 $215,300
        2017$1,335 +6.3%$215,300 +1.1%
        2016$1,256 $212,900
        2015$1,256 $212,900 +1.7%
        2011-- $209,400
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24540

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable