Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • Price cut: $200K (4/23)
    $1,349,000

    4402 Butler St, Pittsburgh, PA 15201

    4beds
    5baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1890
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Historic charmHigher-end finishesSalvaged historic featuresModern amenities
    Multifamily Investment Opportunity!! A wonderful chance to invest in a high quality newly redeveloped boutique building with historic charm on Butler Street in the heart of Lawrenceville!! A rare opportunity to purchase a meticulously restored and renovated property in the heart of Central Lawrenceville. This 5 unit property boasts stunning historical detail fused with all modern amenities.. Located at the intersection of Butler and 44th Streets, all that Lawrenceville has to offer is only steps away. The higher-end finishes paired with salvaged historic features create a bespoke experience that appeals to the most discerning of renter. Enjoy strong existing cash flow, Airbnb, or owner occupy. Hurry this won’t last long!
    262 days
    |
    274
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Cunko 412-431-1718,

    CARLSON & ASSOCIATES, INC. 412-431-1718

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1718276MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 3,881.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0.0891
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0049B00219000000
      • Zoning: LNC
      • Zoning description: LNC

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Multi Family
      Condition
      • Year built: 1890

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $228,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,400
      • Date on market: 8/27/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,502/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Contingent$1,349,000
        Source: WPMLS #1718276 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Price change$1,349,000-12.9%
        Source: WPMLS #1718276 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Listed for sale$1,549,000+330.3%
        Source: WPMLS #1718276 Report a problem
        1/21/2022Sold$360,000-15.3%
        Source: WPMLS #1520845 Report a problem
        9/24/2021Contingent$425,000
        Source: WPMLS #1520845 Report a problem
        9/8/2021Listed for sale$425,000-5.6%
        Source: WPMLS #1520845 Report a problem
        7/18/2020Listing removed$450,000
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER REAL ESTATE #1408416 Report a problem
        7/18/2019Listed for sale$450,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,626 +6.8%$228,600
        2024$5,267 +1038.6%$228,600 +133.7%
        2023$463 +22.6%$97,800 +22.6%
        2022$377 $79,800
        2021$377 +2%$79,800
        2020$370 -2%$79,800
        2019$377 -79.1%$79,800
        2018$1,806 $79,800
        2017$1,806 +378.4%$79,800
        2016$377 -78.6%$79,800
        2015$1,766 +708%$79,800
        2014$219 $79,800 -3.6%
        2013-- $82,800 +77.7%
        2012-- $46,600
        2011-- $46,600
        2010-- $46,600
        2009-- $46,600
        2008-- $46,600
        2007-- $46,600
        2006-- $46,600
        2005-- $46,600
        2004-- $46,600 -24.4%
        2003-- $61,600
        2002-- $61,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Central Lawrenceville

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Some Transit