Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listing Provided by: Market Pro Realty, Inc
    Bought with: Hughes Group LLC
    $233,000

    4402 Wanda Rd, Edwardsville, IL 62025

    3beds
    2,973sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    1.64 Acres Lot
    $233,200 Zestimate®
    $78/sqft
    $2,198 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $233,200

    $217,000 - $250,000

    $2,198/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,198/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,198/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,692/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,692/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One-owner home, built in 1967 offers a nice functional floorplan. From the front entry you will be impressed at the size of the rooms and storage everywhere! Spacious living room features wood burning fireplace, large windows and coved ceilings. Kitchen with all appliances included leads to dining area or the enclosed back sunporch. Down the hall you will find a full bath with new flooring and tub/shower 2025. Three good size bedrooms line the North end, all with ample closet storage. Downstairs there is room to roam, cook, craft and more. Wet bar to family room with fireplace, open dining to a second kitchen with pantry and laundry. Lower level floor is epoxy finish. 10 x11 storage room and another bath. There are two storage sheds, a detached garage with loft and the attached two-car garage, all on 1.64 acres in a convenient location! Seller to make no repairs, property is in an estate. Cash or conventional loan only. Needs some TLC; see disclosures. Propane to be prorated at closing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Wendi D Mielke 618-535-2930,

    Market Pro Realty, Inc

    Bought with:

    Kari S Thompson, 475.209913

    Hughes Group LLC

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26011228MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southwestern Illinois Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: double closet
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16x11
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: needs flooring
    • Features: Floor Covering: Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11x11
    Bathroom
    • Description: new tub and shower surround 2025
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 8x7
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete, Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 9x10
    Dining room
    • Description: Adjoining kitchen
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88
    • Dimensions: 11x8
    Dining room
    • Description: hobby space or additional storage
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete, Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 299
    • Dimensions: 23x13
    Family room
    • Description: fireplace
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete, Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 228
    • Dimensions: 19x12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11x11
    Kitchen
    • Description: washer and dryer hook ups
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete, Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 198
    • Dimensions: 18x11
    Living room
    • Description: fireplace, large windows, nice ceilings
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 336
    • Dimensions: 24x14
    Recreation room
    • Description: wet bar
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete, Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16x11
    Sunroom
    • Description: Sliding door to covered back patio
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 12x17
    Utility room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10x11
    Heating
    • Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, In Kitchen
    Features
    • Bar, Bookcases, Center Hall Floorplan, Pantry, Shower, Workshop/Hobby Area
    • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Concrete, Laminate, Painted/Stained
    • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Blinds, Drapes
    • Basement: Concrete,Finished,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Up Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,973
    • Total interior livable area: 2,973 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,752
    • Finished area below ground: 1,221

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Additional Parking
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 1.64 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1.64
    • Features: Adjoins Open Ground, Front Yard, Level, Some Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 141150700000001
    • Special conditions: Listing As Is,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Concrete, Frame, Plaster, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Permanent
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Ameren
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Not Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Available, Propane Leased, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$233,000-10%$78/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26011228 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$259,000$87/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26011228 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$259,000$87/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26011228 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Price change$259,000-4%$87/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26011228 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$269,900$91/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26011228 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Contingent$269,900$91/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26011228 Report a problem
    3/1/2026Listed for sale$269,900$91/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26011228 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,867 +277.6%$74,280 +7.8%
    2023$1,024 -2.1%$68,930 +8.2%
    2022$1,046 -1.3%$63,720 +5.4%
    2021$1,060 -0.3%$60,480 +5.8%
    2020$1,064 -0.8%$57,190 +1.7%
    2019$1,072 $56,240 +4.7%
    2018-- $53,710
    2017$2,837 +181.4%$53,710 +2.2%
    2016$1,008 $52,570 +7.9%
    2015$1,008 $48,730
    2014$1,008 $48,730
    2013$1,008 $48,730 -2.4%
    2012-- $49,910 -1.5%
    2011-- $50,650
    2010-- $50,650 +3.2%
    2009-- $49,090 +8.9%
    2007-- $45,070 +9.4%
    2005-- $41,180 +30.9%
    2004$1,271 -1%$31,450 +4.2%
    2003$1,284 -1.3%$30,180 +4.7%
    2002$1,301 $28,830 +4.6%
    2001-- $27,550 -9.3%
    2000$1,268 $30,390

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62025