Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,395,000

    4404 SW Warrens Way, Portland, OR 97221

    3beds
    3,214sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $434/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Emphasis on indoor-outdoor livingClean linesPrivate yardTasteful updatesSpacious deckExpansive decksThoughtful modern updates
    Tucked into the coveted Greenhills neighborhood, this exceptional mid-century architectural residence—designed by noted architect Walter Gordon—seamlessly blends timeless design with thoughtful, modern updates. Clean lines, warm materials, and an emphasis on indoor-outdoor living define the home’s enduring appeal. Bathed in natural light, the main living spaces are framed by dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows that bring the surrounding landscape into focus. The open-concept layout flows effortlessly onto expansive decks, creating the perfect setting for entertaining or quiet mornings immersed in nature. Tasteful updates complement the home’s original character, preserving its architectural integrity while enhancing comfort and livability. Outside, the stunning landscaping, spacious deck, and private yard offers space to relax, garden, or play—an inviting extension of the home’s connection to its serene setting. Located close to parks, trails, hospitals, high tech, NW Portland and the city. [Home Energy Score = 3. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10246588]
    27 days
    |
    2,129
    |
    182
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Macey Laurick 503-730-4576,

    Windermere Realty Trust,

    Tamra Dimmick 503-505-1506,

    Windermere Realty Trust

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 761925833MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Office, Laundry, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Organizer, Deck, Hardwood Floors, Double Closet, Double Sinks, Ensuite, High Ceilings, Marble, Soaking Tub, Tile Floor, Walkin Closet, Walkin Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Builtin Features, Closet Organizer, Cork Floor, Double Closet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet Organizer, Cork Floor, Double Closet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Dining room
      • Features: Deck, Fireplace, French Doors, Hardwood Floors, High Ceilings
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Family room
      • Features: Builtin Features, Deck, French Doors, Tile Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Builtin Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Appliances, Hardwood Floors, Island, Microwave, Pantry, Builtin Oven, Double Sinks, High Ceilings, Marble
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Width: 13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 24 x 15
      Office
      • Features: Bookcases, Builtin Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air 95 Plus, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Built-In Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Marble, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Closet Organizer, Double Closet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Walkin Shower, Tile
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Heated Tile, Tile, Cork
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,214
      • Total interior livable area: 3,214 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Garage On Main, Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Walkin Shower, Accessibility
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, On Site Storm water Management, Raised Beds
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Private, Sloped, Terraced, Trees, SqFt 10000 to 14999
      Details
      • Parcel number: R172933

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mid Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1962

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $434/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,034,320
      • Annual tax amount: $19,060
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Listing terms: Call Listing Agent,Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Pending sale$1,395,000$434/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #761925833 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,395,000$434/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #761925833 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Pending sale$1,395,000$434/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #761925833 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$1,395,000+61.3%$434/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #761925833 Report a problem
        8/8/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/2/2023Listed for rent$5,950$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/31/2013Sold$865,000$269/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #13320220 Report a problem
        9/19/2013Listed for sale$865,000-3.4%$269/sqft
        Source: Windermere Cronin & Caplan Realty Group, Inc. #13320220 Report a problem
        11/29/2012Listing removed$895,000$278/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX EQUITY GROUP WEST HILLS OFFICE #12072449 Report a problem
        10/11/2012Listed for sale$895,000$278/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$19,061 +1.2%$861,130 +3%
        2024$18,827 +8.4%$836,040 +10.4%
        2023$17,360 +1%$757,620 +3%
        2022$17,186 -10.6%$735,560 +3%
        2021$19,234 +9.3%$714,140 +3%
        2020$17,591 +6.2%$693,340 +3%
        2019$16,568 $673,150 +3%
        2018$16,568 +0.1%$653,550 +3%
        2017$16,543 +14.2%$634,520 +3%
        2016$14,486 $616,040 +3%
        2015$14,486 +9.4%$598,100 -1%
        2014$13,243 +41.6%$603,980 +9.5%
        2013$9,349 +3.9%$551,660 -2.1%
        2012$8,995 +7.9%$563,770 +7.5%
        2011$8,339 -8.3%$524,570 -6.4%
        2010$9,090 -19.4%$560,660 +8.2%
        2009$11,284 +5.9%$517,950 +3%
        2008$10,653 +0.2%$502,870 +3%
        2007$10,630 +11.4%$488,230 +3%
        2006$9,545 +4.7%$474,010 +3%
        2005$9,112 -2.7%$460,210 +3%
        2004$9,368 +1.4%$446,810 +3%
        2003$9,240 +3.5%$433,800 +3%
        2002$8,931 +10.4%$421,170 +6.1%
        2000$8,090 $397,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Southwest Hills

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable