Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $665,000

    4405 D Rd, Edgerton, OH 43517

    5beds
    3,612sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    6.34 Acres Lot
    $632,700 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Raised garden bedsStunning tiered landscapingFully stocked koi pondCustom display hutchesDining barMature treesFenced areas
    ABSOLUTELY AMAZING! This extraordinary 6.34-acre rural estate overlooking the scenic St. Joe River offers beauty, versatility, and endless possibilities. The meticulously maintained property features stunning tiered landscaping, mature trees, a fully stocked koi pond, fenced areas, raised garden beds, and an impressive variety of flowering plants, shrubs, and natural greenery. The primary residence is designed for both comfort and entertaining, offering: A spacious primary suite with private bath Two additional bedrooms Formal living room with cathedral ceilings and beautiful stained-glass windows Large kitchen with center island, abundant cabinetry, dining bar, and open flow into the great room Cathedral-style great room featuring a gas fireplace and custom display hutches Four-season sunroom with heating and cooling, plus access to the outdoor deck and gazebo The lower level continues to impress with: Large finished flex room ideal for an office, den, bedroom, or game room Indoor pool room featuring a 27' x 13' concrete pool with power cover Walkout access to a wood deck patio Workshop area and utility room The home is efficiently heated and cooled with geothermal systems. CONTINUE TO BE AMAZED! The second residence adds incredible value and flexibility with: 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths Spacious living area with deck access Functional kitchen and laundry room Full basement with 9-foot ceilings Separate geothermal heating and cooling system Additional amenities include: 46' RV bay with hookups and exhaust fan Additional 23' x 20' garage Generac 40 KW backup generator to power the entire property. STUNNING INSIDE AND OUT! Over the years, the owners have thoughtfully enhanced the grounds to create a peaceful, park-like setting full of natural beauty and charm. COME EXPERIENCE THE FULL DYNAMIC OF THIS INCREDIBLE PROPERTY IN PERSON — A ONE-OF-A-KIND OPPORTUNITY!
    2 days
    |
    491
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darren Bok 419-298-1100,

    United Edge Real Estate & Auct

    Source: NORIS,MLS#: 10008033

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Carpet, Closet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Carpet, Closet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Carpet, Ceiling Fan, Mother in law suite
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 5
      • Description: Vinyl Flooring, Ceiling Fan
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Other
      • Description: Vinyl Flooring, Ceiling Fan
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Great room
      • Description: Vinyl Flooring, Cathedral Ceiling
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entertainment Center, Fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 30 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Description: Kitchen in Main House
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Description: Kitchen in Mother-in-law house
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Laundry
      • Description: vinyl flooring, main home
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Living room
      • Description: Cathedral Ceilings, Stained Glass Windows, Formal living room
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Living room
      • Description: Vinyl Flooring, Living Room in Mother-in-law house
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 23 x 14
      Other
      • Description: carpet, could be an office, bedroom, multiple uses
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 32 x 15
      Other
      • Description: Pool, and recreation area, with walkout to patio
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 32 x 29
      Sun room
      • Description: vinyl flooring, ceiling fan, year around room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Window, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Heating
      • Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Water Heater, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: Accessible Utilities or Laundry, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Separate Shower, Sound System, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood, Linoleum
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Concrete,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,612
      • Total interior livable area: 3,612 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,464
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Off Street, Attached Garage, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Roof Deck, Deck
      • Exterior features: Entry Flat, Garden, Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Indoor
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 6.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1010.35 x 300
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 06115000007.000
      • Other equipment: Dehumidifier, Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Propane

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $582,100
      • Annual tax amount: $7,658
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $632,700

        $601,000 - $664,000

        $2,410/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$665,000$184/sqft
        Source: NORIS #10008033 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,658 +13.5%$203,740 +22.8%
        2023$6,748 -2.7%$165,870
        2022$6,932 +0%$165,870
        2021$6,931 +15.4%$165,870 +19.6%
        2020$6,006 +1.1%$138,680
        2019$5,943 +9%$138,680
        2018$5,451 $138,680 +8.9%
        2017$5,451 +0.8%$127,300
        2016$5,406 +5%$127,300
        2015$5,147 -5.6%$127,300
        2014$5,454 +1.9%$127,300
        2013$5,354 +1.5%$127,300
        2012$5,278 -12.6%$127,300 -10%
        2011$6,036 -0.1%$141,410
        2010$6,041 +5.1%$141,410
        2009$5,745 +2.6%$141,410
        2008$5,602 -0.2%$141,410
        2007$5,612 $141,410

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 43517

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable