Charming, well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow situated on approximately 6,700 sq ft in a rapidly evolving area surrounded by beautiful new construction. Just steps from one of Dallas’ most exclusive neighborhoods and the prestigious private school corridor, this property offers both immediate comfort and outstanding future potential. Whether you’re seeking a cozy, low-maintenance home or an ideal lot for redevelopment, this property presents a great opportunity in a highly desirable location. Updates over the last 3 years include a new HVAC system, and most of the windows have been replaced.
For sale
$529,000
4411 Merrell Rd, Dallas, TX 75229
2beds
1,009sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
6,708.24 Square Feet Lot
$507,500 Zestimate®
$524/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New hvac system
- 11 days |
- 423 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise Johnson 0587659 817-601-0865,
Compass RE Texas, LLC 682-226-6938,
Parker Schultz 0748116 817-946-6642,
Compass RE Texas, LLC
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21259421
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 7
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Utility room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6 x 4
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Plumbed For Gas
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Cable TV
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,009 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,708.24 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 00000417361000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $524/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $463,970
- Annual tax amount: $10,331
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$507,500
$482,000 - $533,000
$2,195/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,000+17.6%$524/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21259421 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20189133 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2023 | Pending sale | $450,000$446/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20189133 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2023 | Contingent | $450,000$446/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20189133 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2023 | Price change | $450,000-9.8%$446/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20189133 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $499,000+42.6%$495/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20189133 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,900$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2020 | Listing removed | $349,900$347/sqft |
Source: Michael C. Blatney, Broker #14420462 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2020 | Pending sale | $349,900$347/sqft |
| 8/26/2020 | Listed for sale | $349,900$347/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,833 -2.6% | $463,970 |
| 2024 | $9,066 -0.6% | $463,970 +4.3% |
| 2023 | $9,118 -11.8% | $444,930 +8% |
| 2022 | $10,339 +18.3% | $411,860 +24.4% |
| 2021 | $8,737 +20% | $331,210 +23.4% |
| 2020 | $7,280 -0.8% | $268,340 |
| 2019 | $7,335 -3.9% | $268,340 |
| 2018 | $7,635 +24.7% | $268,340 +19.2% |
| 2017 | $6,121 +28.6% | $225,090 +28.6% |
| 2016 | $4,761 +31.7% | $175,090 +21.7% |
| 2015 | $3,615 | $143,910 +9.2% |
| 2014 | $3,615 | $131,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75229