Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $232,500

    442 Brownsville Rd, Higden, AR 72067

    2beds
    1,092sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1937
    6.77 Acres Lot
    $232,500 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $1,090 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $232,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,090/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,090/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,090/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,426/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,426/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ONLY 3 MILES FROM CHEROKEE REC AREA ON GREERS FERRY LAKE. Own a piece of History with this 1937 Brownsville School house that was used until around 1953 on approx 6.77 acres. But still enjoy the modern conveniences with a new HVAC, back-up gas stove, fresh paint and light fixtures and fans, new flooring, gas stove approx 3 years old (plugged for electric if desired), a wonderful new back deck approx 10X26, Metal roofing from 2023, new gas water heater, updated wiring and breaker box, a detached garage with new breaker box as well.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Missy Aaron 501-626-7792,

    Choice Realty

    Bought with:

    Missy Aaron, AR

    Choice Realty

    Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26002487MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Dining room
    • Features: Living/Dining Combo
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Guest Bedroom/Main Lv, 2 Bedrooms Same Level
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Logs Present
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,092
    • Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Two Car, Detached, Garage Door Opener
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 6.77 Acres
    • Features: Level, Not in Subdivision
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00106215000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1937

Other facts
    • Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash,USDA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$232,500-1.1%$213/sqft
    Source: CARMLS #26002487 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Contingent$235,000$215/sqft
    Source: BBOR #26-20 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Listed for sale$235,000+9.3%$215/sqft
    Source: BBOR #26-20 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Listing removed$215,000$197/sqft
    Source: CARMLS #25008429 Report a problem
    3/5/2025Listed for sale$215,000$197/sqft
    Source: BBOR #25-134 Report a problem
    1/13/2025Listing removed$215,000$197/sqft
    Source: CARMLS #24037601 Report a problem
    10/11/2024Listed for sale$215,000$197/sqft
    Source: BBOR #24-602 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$563 $14,514
    2023$563 +34.7%$14,514 +34.8%
    2022$418 +10%$10,768 +10%
    2021$380 +6634.6%$9,789
    2020$6 $9,789
    2019$6 $9,789
    2018$6 $9,789
    2017$6 $9,789 +38.4%
    2016$6 -1.6%$7,073
    2015$6 $7,073
    2014$6 $7,073
    2013$6 +14.6%$7,073
    2012$5 -18.7%$7,073 -0.2%
    2011$6 $7,085
    2010$6 $7,085
    2009-- $7,085 -1.7%
    2008$244 $7,210

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 72067