RARE opportunity in the city limits of Spring City, Tennessee- Home to Wattsbar Lake. This 2092 SQ FT ALL BRICK 3 bed 2 bath home WITH BONUS ROOM, attached workshop and detached garage, has room for a growing family and all of your hobbies. Situated just perfectly on a corner lot of two quiet streets AND within walking distance of town center, BOTH the zoned Middle School and Elementary Schools, local ice cream shop, library, restaurants, multiple parks- even one that is lake front! This beautiful home is currently going under a few minor repairs and receiving a good freshening up in order to welcome you properly. Professional photography as well as virtual walk through with staging should be available 5/12/26. HVAC was replaced in 2023, hot water heater replaced in 2024. Schedule your showing before this one slips away! Buyer to verify information before making an informed offer.
Under contract - showing
Price increase: $5K (5/4)
$264,900
442 W Rhea Ave, Spring City, TN 37381
3beds
2,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1958
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 217 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kayla Hahn 931-337-5748,
Movin & Groovin Realty Solutions, PLLC 931-337-5748
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3187081
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Other
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Extra Closets, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,092
- Total interior livable area: 2,092 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,092
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 113 x 123
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
- Topography: Corner Lot,Level
Details
- Parcel number: 031H F 02900 000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Air Purifier
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Dog Park, Park, Playground
Location
- Region: Spring City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $252,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,479
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $264,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Contingent | $264,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $264,900+1.9%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $280,000+12%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2023 | Sold | $249,900$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Pending sale | $249,900$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Contingent | $249,900$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2023 | Price change | $249,900-8.4%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2023 | Price change | $272,900-5.9%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2023 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $299,900+191.2%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2020 | Sold | $103,000+3%$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2016 | Sold | $100,000-4.8%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2015 | Price change | $105,000-16%$50/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Pryor Realty, Inc. #20156567 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $125,000$60/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Pryor Realty, Inc. #20153286 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,479 | $63,150 |
| 2024 | $1,479 +35.3% | $63,150 +121% |
| 2023 | $1,093 +1.3% | $28,575 |
| 2022 | $1,079 +1.9% | $28,575 |
| 2021 | $1,059 +3.3% | $28,575 |
| 2020 | $1,024 +6.5% | $28,575 |
| 2019 | $961 +11.5% | $28,575 +9.6% |
| 2018 | $862 +50.5% | $26,075 |
| 2017 | $573 -30.4% | $26,075 |
| 2016 | $823 | $26,075 |
| 2015 | $823 +50.5% | $26,075 |
| 2014 | $547 | $26,075 |
| 2013 | $547 -26.5% | $26,075 -5.1% |
| 2011 | $744 | $27,475 |
| 2010 | $744 | $27,475 |
| 2009 | -- | $27,475 |
| 2008 | -- | $27,475 +20% |
| 2007 | $458 | $22,900 |
| 2006 | $458 | $22,900 |
| 2005 | $458 -4.8% | $22,900 |
| 2004 | $481 +14.9% | $22,900 +14.9% |
| 2003 | $418 | $19,925 +9.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $18,164 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $72,656 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37381