Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,599,900

    4420 Denver Cove Rd, Anderson, SC 29625

    5beds
    4,152sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $1,565,400 Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Utility garageGas log fireplacePrivate officeFireside denFarmhouse sinkGently sloping landscaped lotHeated floors
    This is the Lake Hartwell property you've been waiting for. Perfectly positioned on a quiet cul-de-sac with a gently sloping, landscaped lot, this masterfully updated five-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath home has been transformed since 2018 into a true lakefront showpiece. Inside, an open-concept layout connects a formal dining room, private office, and a welcoming living room with a gas log fireplace. The chef's kitchen impresses with dual-toned custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, a farmhouse sink, live-edge open shelving, built-in wine storage, and a waterfall island with bar seating, all finished with floor-to-ceiling subway tile. The spa-inspired primary bath, with its voice-controlled steam shower, dual multi-head controls, and heated floors, delivers a resort-quality experience at home. New picture windows flood the space with natural light and lake views. Three bedrooms, including a primary suite, are located on the main level. Outside, a screened porch with a custom outdoor grilling station and a lower screened patio below make entertaining effortless. The finished basement offers two bedrooms, a full kitchen, a full bath, a fireside den, an exercise room, a workshop, and a utility garage, ideal for guests or multigenerational living. The workshop includes a built-in table saw and an air compressor to be conveyed with the sale. Down the concrete path, a gentle slope leads to your private single-slip dock, located on calm water just off the main channel, offering the best of lake access without the main channel commotion. New roof (2023), dual HVAC (2019), spray foam insulation, and smart home features mean nothing has been overlooked. Great location, close to Portman Shoals Marina and its restaurant, as well as shopping, I-85 (Exit 19), Clemson, and Anderson.
    32 days
    |
    406
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chappelear and Associates 864-314-9346,

    Western Upstate Keller William

    Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20299909MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Exercise Room, In-Law Suite, Kitchen, Laundry, Office, Recreation, Workshop
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump, Attic Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Wine Cooler, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Dual Sinks, Fireplace, Granite Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Permanent Attic Stairs, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings, Shower Only, Solid Surface Counters, Cable TV, Window Treatments, In-Law Floorplan, Second Kitchen, Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: Blinds, Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Option
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,152
      • Total interior livable area: 4,152 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip, Water Access, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Hartwell
      • Frontage length: 114
      Lot
      • Size: 0.79 Acres
      • Features: Outside City Limits, Subdivision, Views, Wooded, Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0660601018

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $385/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $708,740
      • Annual tax amount: $4,124
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,565,400

        $1.49M - $1.64M

        $3,734/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Contingent$1,599,900$385/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20299909 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$1,599,900+173.5%$385/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20299909 Report a problem
        1/30/2018Sold$585,000-7%$141/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20193024 Report a problem
        10/23/2017Listed for sale$629,000+17.6%$151/sqft
        Source: Carolina Real Estate #20193024 Report a problem
        6/26/2002Sold$535,000$129/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,960 +2.9%$28,350
        2023$8,709 +2.5%$28,350
        2022$8,500 +10.5%$28,350 +22.1%
        2021$7,690 $23,210
        2020-- $23,210 -33.3%
        2019$3,108 $34,820 +36%
        2018$3,108 +11.1%$25,600
        2017$2,798 $25,600 +11.8%
        2016-- $22,890
        2015-- $22,890
        2014-- $22,890
        2013-- $22,890 -0.9%
        2012-- $23,100
        2011-- $23,100
        2010-- $23,100
        2009-- $23,100
        2008-- $23,100
        2007-- $23,100 +70%
        2006-- $13,590 +7.9%
        2005-- $12,590
        2004-- $12,590
        2003-- $12,590 +29.7%
        2002-- $9,710
        2001-- $9,710
        2000-- $9,710

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29625

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable