This beautiful spacious ranch is ready to be your serene getaway in the city. Sitting on
almost 1-1/2 acres with wooded trails and surrounded by quiet neighbors, yet minutes
from all west side amenities and downtown, it is truly the best of all worlds. The home
features a formal living room. The remodeled large galley kitchen open to the dining
room and huge mudroom, all have views of the beautiful property. The bedroom wing
features three roomy bedrooms and a remodeled family bath. Convenient half bath and laundry room round out the main floor. Downstairs you'll find a wonderful family room with fireplace, an extra full bath, and plenty of storage. Brand new carpet and fresh paint. Also newer: roof, hydronic boiler, front entry with French drain and landscaping. Please see attached list.
Pending
$300,000
4429 Grand Prairie Rd, Kalamazoo, MI 49006
3beds
2,461sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
1.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Remodeled family bathFresh paintPlenty of storageWooded trailsBrand new carpetLaundry roomRemodeled large galley kitchen
- 17 days |
- 2,849 |
- 271 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Fernandez 269-344-8599,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI 269-344-8599
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26019688
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet
- Windows: Storms, Screens
- Basement: Crawl Space,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Recreation Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,711
- Total interior livable area: 2,461 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 750
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 1.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 621
- Features: Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 39000607308001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Phone Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Kalamazoo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $83,659
- Annual tax amount: $4,178
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $300,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+132.6%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2007 | Sold | $129,000$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,058 +4.8% | $138,600 +7% |
| 2024 | $3,872 | $129,500 +15.1% |
| 2023 | -- | $112,500 +13% |
| 2022 | -- | $99,600 +4.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $95,600 +6.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $90,100 +13.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $79,100 +0.3% |
| 2017 | $3,294 | $78,900 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $3,294 | $75,300 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $3,294 | $71,300 +13.5% |
| 2014 | $3,294 | $62,800 +3.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $60,800 -3.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $62,900 -4.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $66,000 -2.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $67,700 -6% |
| 2009 | -- | $72,000 -8.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $78,900 +14.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $68,800 +2.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $67,050 +9% |
| 2002 | -- | $61,500 +6.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $57,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49006