Skip main navigation
Sold for $346,100
  • $346,100

    443 Wiggington Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502

    4beds
    2,297sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    2.54 Acres Lot
    $394,300 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $2,108 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $394,300

    $375,000 - $414,000

    $2,108/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,108/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,108/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,037/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,037/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't miss this wonderful home on over 2 & 1/2 acres! Large living room with gas log fireplace. Formal dining room with lots of windows overlooks the huge back yard. The remodeled kitchen includes granite counters, built in desk, stainless steel sink & newer appliances. The top level of this tri-level home features 3 bedrooms with hardwood floors & 2 full baths. The terrace level features a full bath & two additional rooms which can be used as a family room, rec room or bedrooms. There is also a room that can be used as an office. The oversize attached carport leaves plenty of room for outdoor living and you can enjoy your morning coffee on the large front porch. There is a detached garage and two additional 2-car carports to store cars, ATV's or boats. The back yard has two fenced in areas, one for children to play and one for outdoor pets. There is even a brick fireplace grill for outdoor entertaining or to sit by on a cool spring or fall evening. Hurry to see this wonderful home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gary M. Foster 434-841-7537 gfoster@garyfosterrealtors.com,

    Gary Foster & Co. Realtors

    Bought with:

    Mitch Copenhaver, 0225060624

    Long & Foster-Forest

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 343460MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Family room
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 286
    • Dimensions: 22 x 13
    Office
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Separate Laundry Rm., Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bed w/Bath, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Access,Floored,Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Gas Log, Leased Propane Tank, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,297
    • Total interior livable area: 2,297 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,577
    • Finished area below ground: 720

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off Street, Paved Drive, Carport Parking (3 or More), 1 Car Detached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 2.54 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Secluded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22112023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

DateEventPrice
    6/23/2023Sold$346,100+1.8%$151/sqft
    Source: LMLS #343460 Report a problem
    5/9/2023Pending sale$339,900$148/sqft
    Source: LMLS #343460 Report a problem
    5/4/2023Price change$339,900-1.4%$148/sqft
    Source: LMLS #343460 Report a problem
    4/25/2023Price change$344,900-1.4%$150/sqft
    Source: LMLS #343460 Report a problem
    4/8/2023Listed for sale$349,900+45.8%$152/sqft
    Source: LMLS #343460 Report a problem
    4/2/2020Sold$240,000-4%$104/sqft
    Source: LMLS #322228 Report a problem
    12/2/2019Listed for sale$249,900+7.3%$109/sqft
    Source: Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc. #322228 Report a problem
    7/9/2018Sold$233,000-2.5%$101/sqft
    Source: LMLS #310062 Report a problem
    4/21/2018Price change$239,000-4%$104/sqft
    Source: Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc. #310062 Report a problem
    3/3/2018Price change$249,000-3.9%$108/sqft
    Source: Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc. #310062 Report a problem
    2/20/2018Listed for sale$259,000+17.7%$113/sqft
    Source: Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc. #310062 Report a problem
    3/23/2017Sold$220,000-8.3%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/11/2016Listed for sale$239,900$104/sqft
    Source: Century 21 ALL-SERVICE-B #302187 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,894 +26%$344,500 +33.5%
    2024$2,296 $258,000
    2023$2,296 -8.7%$258,000 +13.9%
    2022$2,514 $226,500
    2021$2,514 +8.7%$226,500 +8.7%
    2020$2,313 $208,400
    2019$2,313 +18%$208,400 +18%
    2018$1,960 +108.8%$176,600
    2017$939 $176,600 +9.1%
    2016$939 $161,800 +13.9%
    2015$939 +138.1%$142,100
    2014$394 $142,100
    2012-- $142,100
    2011-- $142,100
    2009-- $142,100 +0.4%
    2008-- $141,600 +2.8%
    2007-- $137,700
    2006-- $137,700
    2005-- $137,700 +3.9%
    2004-- $132,500
    2003-- $132,500 +6%
    2002-- $125,000
    2001-- $125,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24502