Don't miss out on this very well maintained all-brick rancher situated on a level, half acre lot! This charming home features many updates and newer features -- including roof, water treatment system, well pump and much more. The kitchen boasts of solid surface countertops, tile backsplash and stainless steel appliances. Entering the living room, you will find a brick hearth fireplace and bright space thanks to plenty of windows. Just down the hallway is a convenient full bath and three bedrooms, including a primary bedroom with adjacent half bath. Hardwood and ceramic tile floors are featured throughout the main level bedrooms and baths. On the lower level, you will find an additional full bath, craft/sewing room, large workshop, two storage areas, laundry and areaway leading up to the fully fenced back yard. Enjoy the outdoors on the brick-paver patio with permanently attached gazebo-type structure which provides comfort & shade in the summer months. There is also a shed in the rear yard for storage of gardening tools, lawn mower, etc. Opportunities like this don't come along often so act fast!
For sale
$479,900
4432 Valley View Rd, Middletown, MD 21769
3beds
1,232sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.46 Acres Lot
$475,400 Zestimate®
$390/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick rancherLevel half acre lotStainless steel appliancesTile backsplashBrick hearth fireplaceSolid surface countertops
- 6 days |
- 518 |
- 29 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dan Plombon 240-329-5045,
Mackintosh, Inc. (301) 790-1700
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2079538
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Storage Room, Workshop, Bathroom 1, Hobby Room, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Basement
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
Living room
- Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Wood
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Molding, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Doors: Insulated, Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Heated,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Water Proofing System,Workshop
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,464
- Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,232
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Board
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 1103147908
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $390/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $309,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,390
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$475,400
$452,000 - $499,000
$2,599/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $479,900+159.5%$390/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2002 | Sold | $184,900$150/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,566 +16.8% | $279,733 +12% |
| 2024 | $3,053 +18.4% | $249,867 +13.6% |
| 2023 | $2,578 +1.6% | $220,000 |
| 2022 | $2,539 +1.6% | $220,000 +3.2% |
| 2021 | $2,499 +1.6% | $213,200 |
| 2020 | $2,459 +0.2% | -- |
| 2019 | $2,455 +0.2% | $209,800 +0.4% |
| 2018 | $2,450 +0.2% | $209,067 +0.2% |
| 2017 | $2,446 -5.4% | $208,700 +5.2% |
| 2016 | $2,585 | $198,333 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $2,585 | $187,967 +5.8% |
| 2014 | $2,585 | $177,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $177,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $177,600 -26.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $243,000 0% |
| 2010 | -- | $243,060 |
| 2009 | -- | $243,060 -9% |
| 2008 | -- | $266,990 +15.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $231,736 +17.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $196,483 +21.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $161,230 +7.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $150,496 +7.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $139,763 +8.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $129,030 +1% |
| 2001 | -- | $127,810 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21769