This historic French Quarter first-floor condo in Spanish Stables Condominiums combines elegant period details with modern updates. The unit features three sets of French doors that flood the space with natural light, overlooking one of the French Quarter's largest and most picturesque courtyards. Located just off Royal Street in the desirable lower Quarter, this residence offers both sophistication and prime location within a well-managed association in the residential section of the Vieux Carré.
Active
$380,000
716 Governor Nicholls St #G, New Orleans, LA 70116
1beds
583sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1835
-- sqft lot
$369,100 Zestimate®
$652/sqft
$549/mo HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 153 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
April Brown 504-606-0466,
Hospitality Realty 504-606-0466
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2558279
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Dining room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 8 x 10
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Common Area
Features
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 583
- Total interior livable area: 583 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: None
- Exterior features: Courtyard
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 518.36 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 208101379
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1835
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Common Grounds/Area, Gated
- Security: None, Closed Circuit Camera(s), Gated Community
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: Common Areas
- HOA fee: $549 monthly
Location
- Region: New Orleans
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $652/sqft
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$369,100
$351,000 - $388,000
$1,525/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $380,000-3.8%$652/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listing removed | $395,000$678/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000-0.8%$678/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listing removed | $398,000$683/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2025 | Price change | $398,000-2.9%$683/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $410,000$703/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: French Quarter