Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $254,900

    4435 Scotia Rd, Baltimore, MD 21227

    3beds
    1,374sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1958
    1,712 Square Feet Lot
    $252,700 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardOff street parkingFront porchRear porch
    One buyers' loss is another buyer gain. Home is back on market and ready for its new owner. This home has been tastefully remodeled from top to bottom and shows well. Home offers off street parking, fenced yard, front porch, rear porch and all major items updated over the years. This home is truly ready to move in and enjoy. Home can settle quickly. Property is easy to show so don't miss out on this wonderful opportunity.
    35 days
    |
    241
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott A Danko 410-804-3753,

    Douglas Realty, LLC (410) 255-3690

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2159108MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 512
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,536
      • Total interior livable area: 1,374 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,024
      • Finished area below ground: 350

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1,712 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04131308550362

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $158,067
      • Annual tax amount: $1,766
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: FHA,Conventional,Cash
      • Ownership: Ground Rent
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $252,700

        $240,000 - $265,000

        $1,814/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$254,900-3.8%$186/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2159108 Report a problem
        4/4/2026Listing removed$264,900$193/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2145192 Report a problem
        3/2/2026Price change$264,900-5.4%$193/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2145192 Report a problem
        11/5/2025Listed for sale$279,900+261.2%$204/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2145192 Report a problem
        2/10/1994Sold$77,500$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,336 +44.5%$145,733 +9.2%
        2024$1,617 +1.1%$133,400 +1.1%
        2023$1,600 +1.1%$132,000 -1%
        2022$1,583 +1.1%$133,400 +3.3%
        2021$1,566 +4.1%$129,200 +4.1%
        2020$1,505 +4.2%$124,167 -3.9%
        2019$1,444 +4.4%$129,200 +13.2%
        2018$1,383 $114,100
        2017$1,383 -16.3%$114,100
        2016$1,651 $114,100 -1.5%
        2015$1,651 $115,800
        2014$1,651 $115,800
        2013-- $115,800 -15.7%
        2012-- $137,400
        2011-- $137,400
        2010-- $137,400 -15.6%
        2009-- $162,860 +17.6%
        2008-- $138,456 +21.4%
        2007-- $114,053 +27.2%
        2006-- $89,650 +2.9%
        2005-- $87,122 +3%
        2004-- $84,596 +3.1%
        2003-- $82,070 +3.6%
        2002-- $79,236 +3.7%
        2001-- $76,403

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21227

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          60 / 100
          Good Transit
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable