Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,100,000

    4438 E CAMELBACK Road #149, Phoenix, AZ 85018

    2beds
    1,825sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1975
    4,077 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $603/sqft
    $698/mo HOA

    What's special

    Formal diningDedicated officeSoaring vaulted ceilings
    Welcome to the newly refreshed, guard-gated community of Village at Camelback Mountain--a rare opportunity to craft a sophisticated, low-maintenance lifestyle in one of Phoenix's most coveted locations. Situated on a prime interior N/S corner lot, this residence enjoys a premier setting, just steps from one of 2 community pools & conveniently located mailboxes. Offering 1,825 square feet of thoughtfully designed single-level living--with no interior steps. The home features 2 spacious bedrooms, a versatile family room/den, dedicated office, formal dining, & an oversized living room w/a cozy fireplace, ideal for both relaxing & entertaining. Soaring vaulted ceilings & an abundance of windows fill the home with natural light, creating a bright, airy, and inviting atmosphere t/o.Seamless indoor/outdoor living is yours to enjoy, with a charming, quaint, wrap-around patio surrounded by lush landscape. Enjoy access to tennis & pickleball courts and views of Camelback Mtn. Convenience is unmatched, close to the airport, Scottsdale. No Uber/Waymo needed, walk to: Steak 44, The Global Ambassador, The Henry, The Grove, Buck & Rider, AJ's, Wally'sAmerican Gastropub, Salt & Lime Modern Mexican Grill, & La La Land Kind Cafe. This is effortless luxury living, refined, connected & truly exceptional.
    23 days
    |
    434
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Toni A Perelli 602-573-3981,

    Realty Executives Arizona Territory

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7018634MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Oven
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Single Pane, Screens, Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall,End Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,825
      • Total interior livable area: 1,825 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Block
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 4,077 Square Feet
      • Features: Borders Common Area, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Gravel/Stone Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
      Details
      • Parcel number: 17114125

Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City Water

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool, Pickleball, Gated, Near Bus Stop, Guarded Entry, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path
      • Subdivision: VILLAGE AT CAMELBACK MOUNTAIN
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Insurance, Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $698 monthly
      • HOA name: Camelback Village IA
      • HOA phone: 480-948-5860
      Location
      • Region: Phoenix

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $603/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $633,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,930
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$1,100,000$603/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #7018634 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+280.6%$603/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #7018634 Report a problem
        4/22/2002Sold$289,000+9.1%$158/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #1722920 Report a problem
        11/10/1998Sold$265,000+41.3%$145/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/13/1996Sold$187,500$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,910 +4.6%$63,320 -1%
        2024$2,782 +3.1%$63,960 +71.1%
        2023$2,698 +3.1%$37,372 -17.2%
        2022$2,618 -3.3%$45,150 +7.4%
        2021$2,707 +3.5%$42,030 +9.3%
        2020$2,616 +3.3%$38,450 +1.1%
        2019$2,533 $38,050 +3.9%
        2018$2,533 +5.4%$36,610 +11.4%
        2017$2,403 +11.8%$32,860 -7%
        2016$2,149 +3.7%$35,350 +15.5%
        2015$2,072 $30,600 +22.8%
        2014-- $24,910 +13.7%
        2013-- $21,900 -19.6%
        2011-- $27,250 -11.4%
        2010-- $30,750 -10.3%
        2009-- $34,300 -15.5%
        2008-- $40,600 +30.8%
        2007-- $31,050 +47.2%
        2006-- $21,100
        2005-- $21,100 +5%
        2004-- $20,100
        2003-- $20,100 +28.8%
        2002-- $15,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Camelback East

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          53 / 100
          Bikeable