Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    4438 W Madison Street, Springfield, MO 65802

    3beds
    1,167sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $220,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,401 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $220,800

    $210,000 - $232,000

    $1,401/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    4438 West Madison Street is the one you won't want to miss! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home was recently freshened with some new paint and new carpet! It is a great floorplan with no wasted space so it seems bigger than the square footage shows. The living room is comfortably open to the kitchen dining area. The kitchen boasts a walk-in pantry, an electric range, microwave, dishwasher and refrigerator! The laundry room is located just behind the kitchen and has built in shelves for extra storage. The primary bedroom has a walk-in closet, decorative ceiling with fan and a nice sized bathroom. The other two bedrooms share the hall bath. Outside is a nice sized patio and a partially privacy fenced yard. The old roofing is being replaced with new in the next two weeks so you will have piece of mind! Although it has a Springfield address it is located in the award winning Willard school district. Call today because at this price it won't last long!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ava M Snyder 417-860-1716,

    Murney Associates - Primrose

    Bought with:

    Langston Group, 2017005672

    Murney Associates - Primrose

    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60247915MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level, W/D Hookup
    Features
    • High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Tilt-In Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,167
    • Total interior livable area: 1,167 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,167
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Partial,Privacy,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Dimensions: 72 x 110
    • Features: Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 881319401109

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/25/2023Sold--
    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60247915 Report a problem
    7/26/2023Pending sale$194,900$167/sqft
    7/24/2023Listed for sale$194,900+143.9%$167/sqft
    2/16/2018Listing removed$775$1/sqft
    Source: Hunter Property Management Report a problem
    2/9/2018Price change$775-3.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Hunter Property Management Report a problem
    1/3/2018Listed for rent$800$1/sqft
    Source: Hunter Property Management Report a problem
    7/20/2012Listing removed$79,900$68/sqft
    Source: Carol Jones #1110222 Report a problem
    5/2/2012Price change$79,900+6.7%$68/sqft
    Source: Carol Jones #1110222 Report a problem
    4/9/2012Price change$74,900-6.3%$64/sqft
    Source: Carol Jones #1110222 Report a problem
    11/4/2011Price change$79,900-11.1%$68/sqft
    Source: Carol Jones #1110222 Report a problem
    9/22/2011Price change$89,900-10%$77/sqft
    Source: Carol Jones #1110222 Report a problem
    7/21/2011Listed for sale$99,900$86/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #1110222 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,561 +11.7%$28,880 +13.7%
    2024$1,398 +0.4%$25,400
    2023$1,393 +14.6%$25,400 +15.2%
    2022$1,215 0%$22,040
    2021$1,216 +6.2%$22,040 +7.2%
    2020$1,145 +11.8%$20,560 +11.9%
    2018$1,024 +5.4%$18,380 +4%
    2017$971 $17,680
    2016$971 $17,680
    2015$971 +0.8%$17,680 +3.7%
    2014$964 $17,050 -6.1%
    2012-- $18,150
    2011-- $18,150 +5.2%
    2010-- $17,250 +5.7%
    2006$158 $16,320
    2005$158 $16,320 +451.4%
    2004-- $2,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Young Lilly