Welcome to your Colorado mountain retreat, where nearly 15 acres of usable land, exceptional equestrian amenities, and no HOA create a rare opportunity in Evergreen! With substantial tree removal recently completed to give the property a strong start on tree work, along with a significant price reduction, this is an exciting opportunity to make this remarkable property your own.
Tucked away at the end of a paved driveway, this unique property offers privacy, convenient access, usable acreage, and horse facilities that are increasingly hard to find. Enjoy room to roam, ride, and explore, all just minutes from Evergreen's shopping, dining, schools, and convenient I-70 access.
Horse lovers, take note! Nearly 15 acres of fenced and cross-fenced terrain include a four-stall barn, riding arena, turnout areas, and pasture, providing an excellent foundation for your equestrian lifestyle.
Inside, the home offers mountain character, generous space, and plenty of potential. Soaring ceilings, natural light, warm wood accents, and an open floor plan create an inviting atmosphere. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and ample workspace, while comfortable living areas center around a wood-burning stove.
Enjoy Colorado's natural beauty with open meadows, mountain views, and abundant wildlife, including elk, deer, and other frequent visitors. The level driveway adds convenience, while the property's acreage and existing improvements offer a valuable head start for the next owner.
Whether you're seeking an equestrian retreat, room for hobbies and animals, or the freedom of mountain living, this property offers tremendous potential. With established horse facilities, expansive acreage, and a head start on tree work, the groundwork is here to create something special. Bring your vision and discover the possibilities at 444 Broken Arrow!
For sale
Price cut: $104K (10/18)
$995,000
444 Broken Arrow Road, Evergreen, CO 80439
5beds
3,645sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
14.8 Acres Lot
$944,700 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 253 days
- 2,005
- 176
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Good 720-394-6917 homes@amygood.realtor,
Good Mountain Real Estate, Inc.
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6832795
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Basement
Bedroom
- Level: Basement
Bathroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Level: Main
Exercise room
- Level: Upper
Family room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Main
Mud room
- Level: Basement
Sun room
- Level: Upper
Sun room
- Level: Main
Utility room
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Propane, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Five Piece Bath, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Primary Suite, Smoke Free, T&G Ceilings, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,645
- Total interior livable area: 3,645 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,737
- Finished area below ground: 908
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 14
- Parking features: Asphalt, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Exterior Access Door, Lighted, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Off Street Spaces: 10, RV Spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Stairs
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 14.8 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Foothills, Level, Many Trees, Mountainous, Secluded, Sloped, Suitable For Grazing
- Residential vegetation: Natural State, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 127127
- Zoning: P-D
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Arena, Corral(s), Loafing Shed, Paddocks, Pasture, Well Allows For
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Frame, Stucco, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Phone Available, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Ruby Ranch
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Evergreen
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,464,459
- Annual tax amount: $7,689
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,Jumbo,Lease Purchase,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Owner Personal Property
- Ownership: Individual
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$944,700
$897,000 - $992,000
$5,042/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/18/2026 | Price change | $995,000-9.5%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2026 | Price change | $1,099,000-8.3%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2026 | Price change | $1,199,000-4.1%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+68.9%$343/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Listing removed | $5,100$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,100+4.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Listing removed | $4,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Price change | $4,900-16.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Price change | $5,900-11.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $6,700$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2015 | Sold | $740,000-4.5%$203/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2015 | Pending sale | $775,000$213/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Evergreen #3241891 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2015 | Listed for sale | $775,000-11.4%$213/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Evergreen #3241891 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2012 | Listing removed | $875,000$240/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Evergreen #1059967 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $875,000$240/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Evergreen #1059967 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,689 -0.3% | $91,529 +8.9% |
| 2024 | $7,709 +15.7% | $84,053 |
| 2023 | $6,661 -1% | $84,053 +19.2% |
| 2022 | $6,730 +16.6% | $70,507 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $5,773 | $72,535 +17.5% |
| 2020 | $5,773 +1.4% | $61,744 |
| 2019 | $5,692 +3.7% | $61,744 +7.2% |
| 2018 | $5,490 | $57,600 |
| 2017 | $5,490 +22.7% | $57,600 +16.4% |
| 2016 | $4,476 | $49,498 |
| 2015 | $4,476 -3.2% | $49,498 +2.4% |
| 2014 | $4,625 -8.9% | $48,321 |
| 2013 | $5,076 +1.8% | $48,321 -10% |
| 2012 | $4,985 -29.2% | $53,673 |
| 2011 | $7,038 +0.1% | $53,673 -29.8% |
| 2010 | $7,031 +8.7% | $76,430 |
| 2009 | $6,468 +0.2% | $76,430 +8.9% |
| 2008 | $6,452 +7.1% | $70,160 -9.7% |
| 2007 | $6,022 +1.3% | $77,710 +19.8% |
| 2006 | $5,944 +9.4% | $64,870 +8.7% |
| 2005 | $5,436 +9.3% | $59,700 |
| 2004 | $4,973 +0.4% | $59,700 -11.1% |
| 2003 | $4,951 +4.3% | $67,180 +14.9% |
| 2002 | $4,749 +11.4% | $58,490 +23.6% |
| 2001 | $4,263 +2.5% | $47,340 |
| 2000 | $4,161 | $47,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80439
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Bergen
- Middle: Evergreen
- High: Evergreen
- District: Jefferson County R-1
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







