Lakefront living at its finest! Located in the gated Lake House community of Katy, TX, this stunning two-story brick home sits on a premium waterfront lot and offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and a rare 4-car garage. A welcoming front porch and open-concept layout are perfect for everyday living and entertaining.
The gourmet kitchen features a large island with breakfast bar, granite countertops, white cabinetry, designer backsplash, double ovens, and a gas cooktop. A sun-filled breakfast area and spacious living room with fireplace and picture windows showcase lake views.
The primary suite is a peaceful retreat with water views and a spa-inspired ensuite bath. A private guest bedroom with ensuite is located downstairs. Upstairs offers a spacious game room, media room, full bath, and two secondary bedrooms.
Outdoor living shines with a covered patio, extended pavers, gazebo, and green space—ideal for entertaining or play. This exceptional Katy home also boasts 1.7% ISD tax rate!
Pending
Price cut: $5K (3/10)
$670,000
444 Ripple Edge Ct, Katy, TX 77493
4beds
3,820sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
0.28 Acres Lot
$645,100 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$167/mo HOA
What's special
- 68 days |
- 56 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Soen Sheppard TREC #0802133 832-963-5976,
United Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 43074528
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Media Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- 2 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,820
- Total interior livable area: 3,820 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Tandem, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 558202004019000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Energy Star/Reflective Roof
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat, Lighting, HVAC
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lake House Sec 2
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Pond, Pool, Splash Pad, Sport Court, Trail(s)
- HOA fee: $2,000 annually
Location
- Region: Katy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $675,510
- Annual tax amount: $12,370
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
Estimated market value
$645,100
$613,000 - $677,000
$3,913/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $670,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $670,000-0.7%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listing removed | $675,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $675,000-3.4%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $699,000-2.2%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $715,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listing removed | $715,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $715,000-4%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | $745,000$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $745,000-2.6%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Price change | $765,000-2.5%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $785,000+51.6%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2020 | Listing removed | $517,837$136/sqft |
Source: Trendmaker Homes Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2020 | Price change | $517,837+0.7%$136/sqft |
Source: Trendmaker Homes Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2019 | Listed for sale | $514,087$135/sqft |
Source: Trendmaker Homes Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,069 +6.2% | $675,510 -2.8% |
| 2024 | $3,831 +5.9% | $695,000 +8.1% |
| 2023 | $3,619 +4.7% | $642,763 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,457 | $584,330 +10.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $527,800 +120.2% |
| 2020 | $1,894 | $239,730 +418.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $46,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77493